Log in
Thyroid UK
99,687 members113,243 posts

Does anybody on here have hypo with very few symptoms and feels well without medication?

I was diagnosed as hypo last year. The very few symptoms I have, I've had for 40 years. I feel extremely well without medication. The only symptoms I have (as far as I'm aware) are, feeling the cold (not as bad as I used to), never feeling refreshed when I wake up, even if I've had a good night's sleep. That's it as far as I'm aware. I did take the lowest dose of levo for 3 months but was reluctant to carry on as it didn't make any difference. I realise I may have needed a higher dose before noticing any difference but as I don't feel ill I was worried that I may have adverse side effects; as some people do; until I got the correct dose and once I'd, possibly, had adverse effects it may take a long time to get my body back on track.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Curious to know why, and how , you were diagnosed in the first place?

1 like
Reply

I was at the doctors for something (unrelated) two years ago and he did some blood tests; presumably a health check as I was 70. I had my bloods checked every 3 months then was told I was hypo last year.

Reply

No, people like you aren’t on this site as a general rule :) you are however most welcome x

1 like
Reply

I've been a member for a while. Though I'm not currently on medication I still like to see what issues others have and also keep up with current 'goings on' in the medical world and pharmaceutical companies when it comes to hypothyroidism. I thought there may be others doing the same.

1 like
Reply

Be interested to know your blood test results when you were diagnosed as hypo.

Reply

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 10.7 pmol/L [11.0 - 26.0]

Outside reference range

Serum TSH level (XaELV) 6.16 mU/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Outside reference range

I think I was tested after this and my TSH level was 8.6 but I can't find that result.

As I've said, my concern is going on a dose higher than 25mg and possibly experiencing side effects which then may take a long time to resolve. Of course if I actually felt unwell it would be a different story.

Reply

Ok. Some people do feel worse on the minimum dose of 25 mcg, even tho it is a tiny amount...so upto you. You've probably been deteriorating thyroid wise for years, hopefully not putting ailments that might infact be hypothyroidism being put down to aging!

1 like
Reply

I don't have any ailments apart from a touch of arthritis. By that I mean an odd twinge here and there occasionally. I feel very well. I play table tennis 3 times a week, do keep fit, line dancing and tap dancing.

Reply

Excellent....can't get much better than that, plus I like you way you are keeping up with medical developments (good and bad) by reading this forum- it keeps my little grey cells active!

1 like
Reply

I would try 50 mcg levothyroxine if you can, 25 mcg is too little to notice a difference. Although you don't need to take levothyroxine asyou feel well a low fT4 and high TSH is associated with higher cardiac and fracture risks. This really is a question of balancing risks and shouldn't cause alarm. The way I look at it is if you should make the 'wrong' decision in either direction it will just alter your risk profile, not cause major problems. If you are on levothyroxine and don't respond well you can just adjust your dose or discontinue it. Moderate doses of levothyroxine that don't suppress TSH do not cause side effects that remain after treatment is discontinued.

1 like
Reply

Thanks.

It's not that I think I'd never take it. And of course I'll keep getting tested.

Reply

I'm in a similar situation but was first diagnosed about twenty years ago , in my early 40's. I had antibodies plus "high" TSH. In those days they didn't give out results of blood tests - still don't here in Ireland (so I have to have a phone conversation with GP after each test) . However I was put on Eltroxin 75, which initially made me feel great, but after a few months I developed symptoms of hyperthyroid, so dose was tapered and eventually stopped after blood tests came within range. I have been tested every six months since then with TSH varying between 3 and 12. T4 and T3 always within normal ranges. I am symptom free and reluctant to take medication as I developed patches of vitiligo while on it, which haven't progressed since, maybe coincidental. My mother was hyper and had RAI.

I read this forum daily and have been enlightened on thyroid matters but so far, haven't had much to contribute!

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...