Stop thyroid medicine: Hey, i wanna try my luck... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

125,618 members147,195 posts

Stop thyroid medicine

guavas profile image

Hey,

i wanna try my luck i know i have a bad luck but i need to try stop medicine and see if my thyroid respond

I don’t know how to do it in right way....

by the way my Antibodies always negative and i know i maybe have hashimotos but still Antibodies negative, anyway does anyone know how to stop medicine to see if thyroid respond ?

Thanks.

13 Replies

Your thyroid will respond. It will go back to the way it was before you started thyroid hormone replacement. But, you were diagnosed hypo, so what's the point of that?

You say on your profile that you were diagnosed 'with no reason', which is rather hard to believe. Doctors just don't do that, as a general rule. There must have been a reason. Do you have your labs from the time you were diagnosed?

guavas profile image
guavas in reply to greygoose

Hey @greygoose

I think you miss-understand me , i mean “without no reason” that’s i don’t know the reason being hypo , and I don’t have hashimotos, also if it was due to flu or bacteria i wanna try my luck maybe my thyroid recovered , I don’t know how to stop medicine to see should i stop it gradually or what

DeeD123 profile image
DeeD123 in reply to guavas

Maybe you should get a blood test and see what it says before you do anything as drastic as just stopping meds. You will need to do that anyway if your stopping or you could become extremely ill

guavas profile image
guavas in reply to DeeD123

already did TSH , FT3 , FT4

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to guavas

So what are the results?

guavas profile image
guavas in reply to greygoose

TSH 0.01 uiU/ml (0.7-6.4)

Free T3 4.5 pg/ml (2-4.4)

Free T4 1.8 ng/dl (0.8-1.8)

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to guavas

Well, if I were you, I'd reduce T4 the way you increased it - 25 mcg every six weeks, with testing before each decrease. I wouldn't recommend going cold turkey. Doing it gradually will let you know how you're feeling as it decrease, and give your thyroid time to take up the slack, as much as it can.

You don't say how much you're taking, but you certainly look slightly over-medicated. But, that doesn't indicate that you don't need any at all.

guavas profile image
guavas in reply to greygoose

I was taking 125mcg T4 , then after saw that im over medicated I’m taking now 106.5 T4 and i is will do blood test after 6 weeks

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to guavas

That's good. But, if you start to feel bad, I would advise you to stop reducing. Don't continue down to no levo, or you could make yourself very ill.

guavas profile image
guavas in reply to greygoose

Yes, but i need to try to stop medicine to see if my thyroid respond and working like before , i have feeling tells me that maybe thyroid will going to work again so i need to try to see!

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to guavas

OK

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to guavas

Ummm... I think it's more that you didn't explain very well. :)

Going to add in my $0.02.

I think very few people, if any at all, ever know what caused their hypothyroidism. All I know is that once you are HypoT, it is highly unlikely you can simply stop meds and everything will be okay.

I looked back thru your posts. It does look to me that you became overmedicated. It is very tricky finding the “sweet spot” where you feel great on a certain dose. It really can be a moving target depending upon many factors such as your level of activity, your diet and your nutritional supplement levels. Also, many find they need slightly less meds in the warm months and slightly more in the cold months. Being monitored by a good endo or GP (or, for those monitoring their health on their own), regular blood tests and dosage “tweaks” are key.

Reducing or increasing too quickly, or with too much (or too little) at one go, only results in confusion.

You seem determined to take a chance and “see what happens”. Heck, I’ve been there myself and learnt the hard way that it just doesn’t work.

Go slowly, get blood tested and keep notes DAILY on (1). How you are feeling, (2). What dose you took and when, and (3). What symptoms you have (joint pain, headache, brain fog, sleep issues, digestion issues, weight loss/gain, etc). You might start to see a pattern and ultimately find what works for you.

Best of luck!

You may also like...