Total Test & Free T, Which is more important? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,229 members130,528 posts

Total Test & Free T, Which is more important?

dingleby9
dingleby9

Morning all,

Been following this site for a while, but this is my first post. I am a 40 year old male, and have been suffering with symptoms of Low T, for quite some time now (2+ years), I approached my doctor about this, who believes it isn't hormone related, and it is a form of depression. I am now on my 3rd different type of Anti-D, with no success. I took matters in my own hands, and obtained blood results via Medichecks regarding my hormones,, plus lots of other things. Most things came back fine, except Testosterone, which were, Test = 11.4nmol/L, and Free Test = 0.256nmol/L.

So if you look at my results against the guidelines, I am just within lower range of total Test, and out of range (lower), for free Test. What are peoples opinions on these results? I believe it vindicates my original thoughts, that this is what I am suffering from, with the symptoms I have. How do people think my doctor will take these results, and will he do anything with them? Will he take more notice of Total Test, and say I am in range, or take into account my Free Test, and refer me on? Am I within my rights to be referred on?

I am back in the doctors on Monday as a follow up to my Anti-D medication and want to have as much info available as possible to me. If anyone has any additional info, feedback or experience, I would very much appreciate it.

Thank you

Paul

10 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm afraid we can't think anything about your results without the ranges. :)

And, I'm not sure that testosterone results in isolation are very helpful. All hormones work together. So, what were your other results (and ranges)?

Are you taking statins? If so, that would account for low testosterone.

dingleby9
dingleby9 in reply to greygoose

I was guessing that those in the know would understand and know what the ranges were. But the ranges for total Test are 7.60 - 31.40nmol/L. And the range for Free Test is 0.30 - 1.00nmol/L. I understand that other things play a part in hormone levels, and interact with each other, but was after feedback and opinions based on the info given. If it helps, my Oestradiol is 35.7pmol/L, my SHBG is 27.6nmol/L and my Prolactin is 158mIU/L. I am not on any other medication other than the Anti Depressants.

Thanks

greygoose
greygoose in reply to dingleby9

No, no-one can know what the ranges are to your tests, because they vary from lab to lab. We need to know the ranges used by the lab where your blood was analysed.

But it would seem that I'm not the right person to answer your question.

dingleby9
dingleby9 in reply to greygoose

Hi Greygoose,

I am not talking about the ranges the lab used for the tests, I am talking about what the NHS deems "Normal" range. So th erange I have given, and am talking about is what the NHS say a normal male would be within. And as stated I am very low, but just in range for total testosterone, but outside that range for free/bioavailable testosterone.

Thanks

greygoose
greygoose in reply to dingleby9

dingleby9, all I can say is - and you're not going to like this answer, but it's the only one I've got - if your results are within the laboratory range, you doctor is more than likely going to think they're just fine! I doubt he will know anything about the NHS 'normal' range for 'normal' males, and I doubt he'll know the difference between the Total and the Free. Doctors, in general, know little about hormones in general. But, FYI, the Free is more important than the Total. The Total is exactly what it says : the total of all the testosterone in your body, both free and bound. But, only the Free hormone is avail for your body to use. And that's what you really want to know.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to dingleby9

You can talk to me or send me message any time I got exactly same problem my free testosterone very low

Tile
Tile in reply to dingleby9

You have high prolactin bc prolactin is usually very low like less than 20 low. High Prolactin LOWERS Testosterone. There's a med you can take to lower Prolactin to increase Test. Antidepressants may lower Testosterone even more.

Tile
Tile in reply to dingleby9

PROLACTIN is too HIGH and at that level can SUPPRESS TESTOSTERONE. There's a med that lowers Prolactin. Have your GRAVE'S ABodies tested as well since you wete exposed through your mother.

helvella
helvellaAdministrator in reply to Tile

Do you have any references for that effect?

I know that testosterone inhibits prolactin concentration in the pituitary.

Hidden
Hidden

I'm 46 years old Male we are almost same age group my prolactin levels was high and my total testosterone was low but NHS system said your total testosterone normal but I said to him I don't care about your blood test I don't feel normal symptoms important not the bloody blood test !my total testosterone level (July 2014 )it was 23.8 I was feeling fantastic I was 42 years old suddenly my thyroid level was going up my testosterone levels was going down 2016 my testosterone level 16.8 ( total testosterone) my luteinising hormone was high 12.8 ( 1.70-8.60) my prolactin level was high 230-240 ...high prolactin :low dopamine =low testosterone ....your SHBG level little bit high (16.00-55.00) 27.6 ( medichecks .com ...my one was 77.9 really bad ( 16.00-55.00)

You may also like...