Thyroid UK
84,375 members99,373 posts

Endo appointment soon:results interpretation please

Hi all

I've posted before and have autoimmune thyroiditis ( Hashimotos). I'm due to finally have my first consultation with an endocrinologist in a couple of weeks.

Am worried am not converting Levothryoxine (100mg) properly.(My vit and mineral results are all good now; my cortisol levels are all normal except for the morning one which is slightly low).

Could you help me interpret my results from Medichecks test I had last week?

(See below).

Many thanks

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.25 mIU/L ( range 0.27 -4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 15.5pmol/L (range 12.00 -22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 79.3 nmol/L (range 59.00 -154.00)

FREE T3 4.12 pmol/L (range 3.10 -6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 25.500 IU/mL (range 0.00 -115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*135 IU/mL ( range 0.00 -34.0)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Your still hypothyroid

Your TSH should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 more like 19

Freet3 more like 5.5

On those ranges

Reply

Thanks for your insight. That chimes with what I think and felt. Will ask the endo what I can do. Cheers

Reply

Do you have a copy of Dt Tofts latest piece or that of Dr Midgeley

Reply

Yes, I have, thanks .

Reply

Yes increase your medsto get the levels up and then check conversion.

Reply

Thanks

1 like
Reply

You may also like...