Thyroid UK
84,252 members99,279 posts

Suspected Hypothyroidism, Male 40yrs

Hi guys/girls this really great forum/info site

Ok to the point: I have not been tested in years and my GP used to say to me " Good thyroid you have" is this totally wrong what he said as I have just examined my blood tests below

I have had weight gain and many other symptoms the last few year, no energy, constant daily headaches even after taking painkillers, and mental health decline, the last year has been bad

These are my last few results:

24/09/07Serum TSH level5.8 mu/L Abnormal result0.5 - 4.2mu/L

07/06/08Serum TSH level4 mu/L0.5 - 4.2mu/L

31/08/11Serum TSH level4.51 mu/L Abnormal result0.27 - 4.2mu/L

24/03/12Serum TSH level5.9 mu/L Abnormal result0.27 - 4.2mu/L

22/06/12Serum TSH level5.77 mu/L Abnormal result0.27 - 4.2mu/L

30/06/12Serum TSH level2.92 mu/L0.27 - 4.2mu/L

I am seeing my new GP today and will be showing him these results, would you suggest I need fully testing

Kindest regards

19 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes.TSH,FT4,FT3, antibodies ,Ferritin ,folate,B12 and D3.

2 likes
Reply

You have been hypo since 2007. You are hypo when your TSH hits 3. So, your doctor was totally wrong!

2 likes
Reply

I feel downright cheated. he was such a lousy doctor I should of been more aware

1 like
Reply

I think most of us get cheated in this area.

Judging by symptoms - as nobody ever thought to do a test - I think I've been hypo since I was about 8. I finally got tested at 55 and - guess what! - I have Hashi's, and my thyroid was practically dead! I would like to take all the doctors I've ever seen in my life - especially those that were snide about my weight - and line them all up against a wall... I'll leave you to imagine the rest!

4 likes
Reply

How frustrating for you! Yes i can believe it and agree some doctors are damn awful only a small number are good, I found some but not all of the old doctors are awful

Reply

I don't think there's much to chose between them. :(

Reply

I have blood tests coming up

The usual thyroid tests I have to go to the hospital if I want them quicker but the doctor agreed I need testing when he looked back at my results of old (Above)

He explained if its subclinical they probably wont treat it but monitor it, even though i have many symptoms

24/09/07Serum TSH level5.8 mu/L Abnormal result 0.5 - 4.2mu/L

07/06/08Serum TSH level4 mu/L0.5 - 4.2mu/L

31/08/11Serum TSH level4.51 mu/L Abnormal result 0.27 - 4.2mu/L

24/03/12Serum TSH level5.9 mu/L Abnormal result 0.27 - 4.2mu/L

22/06/12Serum TSH level5.77 mu/L Abnormal result 0.27 - 4.2mu/L

30/06/12Serum TSH level2.92 mu/L0.27 - 4.2mu/L

Also found this:

24/09/07Serum free T4 level16.2 pmol/L10.8 - 19.3pmol/L

31/08/11Serum free T4 level17.5 pmol/L12 - 22pmol/L

24/03/12Serum free T4 level16.3 pmol/L12 - 22pmol/L

22/06/12Serum free T4 level16.7 pmol/L12 - 22pmol/L

Reply

“Subclinical” is only a word they should use if there are *no* symptoms. You have them - so if the doctor tries to fob you off, ask how on Earth it can be subclinical...

Also, ask them to check for thyroid antibodies (you probably have them). If positive, it’s evidence that sooner or later your thyroid will fail, so why wait for that to happen?

And if you’re on a roll, ask them to test B12, Vit D and ferritin (because years of non treatment will often result in those levels being low and making you feel even worse).

Good luck!

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for your help, having these problems has made me realise so much about how i have been suffering

I will update when i hear anything significant, I am going for the blood test soon and then back to the doctor in a couple of weeks

I that time I will be reading and reading

Reply

I'd add folate to Jazzw's list of tests to ask for as well. :)

Reply

Oh yes, good call. :)

1 like
Reply

Your TSH has been up and down to maintain a Free T4 in the lower half of the range. We usually advise keeping FT4 in the upper quartile so that you have a 'reservoir' to convert enough of it to FT3. It's essential to know what your FT3 is.

Since you are symptomatic with a variable TSH, it is not really ethical for your GP to withhold treatment. You've had years of alleged monitoring.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for your help, having these problems has made me realise so much about how i have been suffering

I will update when i hear anything significant, I am going for the blood test soon and then back to the doctor in a couple of weeks

I that time I will be reading and reading

1 like
Reply

I wont be accepting the monitoring option

I have the blood tests booked for early next week, then i follow up for an appointment when my doctor is back

it has all the tests here:

Bone Profile

B12/Folate

Full blood count

Thyroid Testing

25-Hydroxycholecalciferol (Vit D)

Thyroid Peroxidase Abs

So is this comprehensive enough? as I know they wont test for T3

I am tempted to go for this a more in depth test he which also test my T3

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

Any opinions welcomed and appreciated

Reply

The Medichecks thyroid function profile is well worth doing, and as you've no doubt realised, orders on Thursdays are discounted. :-)

It looks as though your GP will not be testing thyroglobulin (Tg) antibodies, but you do need to know whether you're producing any. The mainstream view is that Tg abs will not be produced unless TPO abs are also being made, and that Tg +ve, TPO -ve patients are rarer than hen's teeth. Therefore, the thinking goes, there's no need to test Tg abs. However, we see quite a few people on the forum who fit the profile I've described.

I take it you know to fast before doing any blood tests that include thyroid function tests? You can drink water beforehand. With the NHS tests, make an appointment as early in the morning as possible, to coincide (more or less) with the higher output of TSH at this time. You need to know just how high your TSH is rising at the moment. Obviously, you've more control with the home pinprick blood test, so you can rise as early as possible to take the sample.

Reply

Hi there, thanks for the info on the blood test

Nobody mentioned about fasting about any blood test (unless a fasting blood sugar test ) until now

So thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAb) is the test that I need also on the medichecks site

I just requested the test kit including the (TGAb)

Chat soon and thanks

1 like
Reply

This is the best and most popular test to get from Medichecks if you can afford it :

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

Reply

I have purchased the one in my earlier post and I have a regular blood test (above)

Bone Profile

B12/Folate

Full blood count

Thyroid Testing

25-Hydroxycholecalciferol (Vit D)

Thyroid Peroxidase Abs

*Medichecks* TSH, T4, FT4 and FT3 as well as thyroid antibodies

Reply

My Medichecks blood test will be going today and i will have the results in the next few days and post them up here

Also I am going for my other blood tests arrange with doctor so that will be later because of the B12?

Reply

You may also like...