Thyroid UK
89,133 members103,655 posts

Hashimotos and high heart rate

I have high anti tpo (~500), TSH ft3, ft4, everything else is normal, but my resting heart rate is 100-105 and standing 120-125, has anybody found a connection between Hashimoto's and high heart rate even with all correct thyroid tablets.

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Having found your last post healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... I’d say it’s your undertreated hypothyroidism causing the fast heart rate. When you don’t take the replacement hormones (and sometimes even when you do), your gut doesn’t work as well and doesn’t absorb nutrients properly, so you’re likely to be low in all sorts, including Vit D, Vit B12 and iron.

I really would urge you to find a doctor who actually knows something about thyroid conditions and doesn’t spout complete crap to you about you not needing thyroid hormone replacement...

3 likes
Reply

Hi Jazzw, I recently took all the tets, D, B12, iron, magnesium, potassium, everything is normal

Reply

Will try to find a good endocrinologist

Reply

Normal us an opinion .What is optimal for you is important .Any result in a range is normal but you need to be high up the ranges.

Best if you post the results with ranges .Or look at Seaside Susies frequent responses to folk .

2 likes
Reply

Except for TSH, FT3 and FT4. TSH as high as 7 is way too high and is abnormal. Also, FT3 should be over half range, closer to but not much over 3/4 of range. Above 3/4 is too high. Same for FT3. If either or both Free’s are too high, this leads to various symptoms. One can be heart palpations.

Reply

Any doctor so flippantly telling you that TSH as high as yours is normal, is probably telling you that all those vitamins mentioned are “normal” too, when they aren’t. Can you post your vitamin numbers?

This forum is very educational with lots of stories similar to yours. People post their “normal” numbers, yet are baffled by why they are so sick. If you read the responses, you’ll find feedback on their “normal” bloods and symptoms.

Reply

Hi Shooting stars, these are all the recent tests results.

Thyroid tests:

February 19, 2018 - ibb.co/gWHMpn

March 24, 2018 - ibb.co/iBDi27

both empty stomach in the morning

Vitamin B12 Level

Chemiluminescence Immunoassay(CLIA)

333.0 range : 211.0-911.0 pg/m

Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy

Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA) 45.2 ng/mL

Iron Study-I

Iron, Serum Colorimetric 114.00 range: 65.00-175.00 ug/dL

Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity : 167.00 range: 110.0-370.0 ug/dL

Total Iron Binding capacity : Spectro-photometry : 281 range: 250-400 ug/dL

1 like
Reply

Thank you. The Total tests don’t tell you what you need to know because they combine the bound and inbound levels to create total. The free’s are the right ones, unbound levels. Interesting results combined with symptoms. Hashimoto’s at its finest. ;). Your FT4 just squeaks over half range. Your FT3 is great. Your TSH is flagged high, yet your doctor said it’s nornal? It’s high. Antibodies tax the thyroid. Some people find that taking less than starter dose of T4, 25 mcg, helps them before their thyroid crashes even more. Bloods are monitored every 6 in order to catch when the thyroid putters and needs more.

What are you doing for your Hashimoto’s antibody levels?

Reply

regarding high TSH, the doctor said it's not clinically relevant above 10. By monitoring every 6 you mean every 6 months? here is ANTI-TPO test result although it is a year old ibb.co/mCKOKn I currently am not taking anything for hashimoto's antibodies. Also, Sorry I messed up the dates, the one with 5.14 TSH is the latest one take on march 24, 7.35 TSH is older taken on Feb 19.

Reply

Every 6 weeks, not months. So important to catch increased hypoactjvity before hormones low and also to evaluate effectiveness of medication. Then you know when to adjust meds up or down.

Gota love those doctors who dish advice like that! Not. Dumb! There’s not much you can take to reduce antibodies. Mainly the autoimmune diet. Completely gluten, dairy and soy free, if you really want to try to reduce antigen risk. 200 mcg selenium is supposed to help, but there need to be more legitimate studies to support that. One study said selenium and inositol. I’ve been taking selenium for years. Right-o, my antibodies are now thru the roof. >6x1000. There are so many other things that influence it, such as illness, virus, trauma, injury, chemical exposure, bacteria. That’s why they talk about healing the gut and gut-immune system relationship. The less bad guys allowed in thru the gut, the better.

Reply

B12 is low. D, no reference range, but that number is usually low.

That’s an incomplete iron panel. The entire panel is evaluated together, just like the thyroid. What was your ferritin?

Reply

D3 Reference Range

Deficiency < 20 ng/mL

Insufficiency 20-30 ng/mL

Sufficiency 30-100 ng/mL

Toxicity > 100 ng/mL

I did a full body checkup but it does not involve ferritin

Reply

I second what Jazzw said. You are hypothyroid. Your TSH should be under 2.0. It’s 7.35 or whatever. You took meds a few times here and there. You need consistent thyroid medication if you don’t want to be hypothyroid and have all your hypo symptoms. PLUS, you have Hashimoto’s. That’s totally different than plain hypo. Your body is attacking your thyroid and trying to get rid of it. You need to follow an autoimmune diet. Hashimoto’s is an autoimmune disease.

Answering your question, No. Hypothyroidism is the your cause of your symptoms. 500 is elevated TPO, but not super high. High is in the multiple 1,000’s. Left untreated, don’t be surprised if your TPO suddenly goes super high or that you’re suddenly super sick. That’s what happened to me when I was told no meds. Try 6x1,000 TPO on for size. It was higher than that, but the top lab range only goes so high. Once it’s that high, it’s incredibly hard to get it lowered. It took me over 2 years to get it down to 1000. Now it’s back up where it was before. Not good!

2 likes
Reply

High heart rate is a side effect of hyperthyroidism. Are you taking too much replacement hormone.

Reply

not taking replacement hormone yet

Reply

Dr Eric Osanky has a lot of webinars in connection with Hashimotos high antibodies and gut health. Ill give you the link. Hope its helpful.

Dr. Eric Osansky <info@naturalendocrinesolutions.com>

Reply

Heart palpations can also relate to hypo.!

1 like
Reply

But not listed as a main symptom, hypo is associated with a slowing of body functions ect. I only got increased heart rate after starting levothyroxine. Maybe people with a diagnosis of hypo receive too much replacement medication , hence get increased heart rate due to too much thyroid replacement hormone or increase activeness due to increased energy levels once bodily functions and systems speed up. surely.

Reply

As the thyroid struggles, swings back and forth, and before medication, the heart can be effected. An enlarged heart can also be associated with hypothyroidism. That can cause heart pain for various reasons. Not one doctor, internist, or endocrinologist ever mentioned this to me. I had random heart pains in college. Right after college, I had an episode that didn’t stop. I was diagnosed with an enlarged heart at the time. That was almost 30 years ago. Was that an early sign of hypo? Who knows. Over 20 years later, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s. Interestingly, it’s been checked multiple times in the last 5 years, particularly when I’ve had pains. It is always nornal sized again, both before and after starting meds.

Reply

That's good news that your heart is normal size before and after medications and glad that your feel now. Ive read that many people can have hypo symptoms for years before diagnosis so you could be right. As patients i think doctors try to make things as simple as possible so as not to confuse.

Reply

If you are taking thyroid replacement therapy in some people an increased sensitivity to sugars, caffeine and foods that are not organic and containing pesticides can trigger an increase heart. Hydration is also important. Drink plenty of fresh water.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Angelica, I have had this high heart rate for a couple of years now. Don't know what triggered it.

1 like
Reply

Have you had a full heart work up and diagnostics?

Have you had your homosisteine checked? Tested for MTHFR? Very common gene mutations. One of the genes relates to heart disease and malabsorption of folate. B12 malabsorption usually goes with the folate problem.

Reply

I did ECG and Echocardiogram, both were normal, the Dr's attribute my high heart rate to anxiety, which I don't think is the issue. Haven't got done the tests that you mention and never heard of them. I might have POTS too, you have high heart rate and high heart rate on standing in POTS

1 like
Reply

Hashimoto’s, thyroid disease, and autoimmune disease in general do some very odd and unfortunate things to the body. Heart problems could be related or separate.

Reply

You may also like...