Thyroid UK

Starting T3

Hi all,

I have recently joined here and been a silent reader, appreciate all your efforts and help.

I am hypo and was prescribed 100mg Levothyroxine 4 or 5 years ago, it suddenly felt a lot better and I though I was improving. But a year or so ago, I started losing my hair, also lost half my eyebrows, my face got really puffy. I saw my gp and he increased my dose to 125mg, I felt better but not completely well, my gp then increased my dose to 150 in alternate days. I am feeling much better, I do heavy exercise 3 days a week, play badminton once and run. I am in overall good shape. But my face is still puffy and I can feel the weight on my face throughout the day. My GP agrees that my face is not right but refuses to do anything about it. I mentioned T3 and he said there's no evidence that it works.

My recent TSH Level is 0.31 and T4 is 14.2.

I read a lot of discussions here, and finally ordered 25mg Uni Farma T3 (Cytomel).

I am planning to take 100mg Levo and half of 25mg T3 a day.

I just wanted to ask more knowledgeable people here if this is the right way.

Thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You need full testing FIRST before starting any T3

Do you have ranges for those results, FT4 looks low. You may simply not be on high enough dose. Many patients need higher dose than 150mcg

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies if TSH is in range

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Important to know as you may need to look at gluten or dairy intolerance

Reply

Thanks a lot for the detailed reply.

I will definitely get a blood test asap.

Although I've had this for very long time but I am just starting to learn more since I realised that my GP won't help me any further.

Also I can't spend a day without Multi Vitamins, I feel lousy, I told this to my GP but he didn't think it was related, he also said that it was probably in my mind only.

The test result the GP gave me has two lines

Thyroid TSH level ----- 0.31 ----- mIU/L ------ 0.34 - 5.60 mIU/L

Serum free T4 level ------ 14.2 ------ pmol/L -------- 7.5 - 21.10 pmol/L

Reply

Sounds good, pretty much the same what my endocrinologist prescribed before the ban on liothyronine came into force.

To give you perspective on my 1st time dosing with t4 and t3 combo as per Endo advise:

125 mcg t4 + 2x10 mcg t3 total a day

T3 twice a day.

I actually ended up taking 2x20 t3 after couple of months as 2x10 wasn't enough.

You'll be all right 👍😊

Reply

Thanks, I have started the t4+t3 dose which I think is equivalent to the t4 dose I am taking right now. I will share my condition after a week or two.

1 like
Reply

Does anyone think DIO2 (Deiodinase 2 Gene) test helps?

Reply

It can possibly help you persuade NHS to prescribe. But it does depend which CCG area you are in.

Some CCG's currently have blanket ban absolutely regardless of whether you are deemed to have clinical need.

See Improve Thyroid Treatment campaign on Facebook for more info

Reply

You may also like...