Thyroid UK
84,389 members99,377 posts

Review my lab tests for tsh t3 and t4

Review my lab tests for tsh t3 and t4

Hello everyone

I hope you people are doing fine. I have recently checked my thyroid levels after 2 years and was kind of diagnosed 4 years back with radioactive iodine and levels reached to normal range for quite some long time.

I need your valuable comments and feedback and tomorrow i am also going to have check up with my doc, just have a start and ask him for the further strategy to control this.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Mobeenahmad.

You have become profoundly hypothyroid. TSH >100 is very high, and both FT4 and FT3 are considerably below range. Your GP will prescribe you Levothyroxine to replace the low T4 and T3 thyroid hormone. Thyroid hormone has to be replaced gradually so you will require dose increases at 4-6 week intervals until TSH is between 0.27 - 1.0.

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid blood test 4-6 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter for your response. I have taken the points and will also discuss with the doctor too.

Reply

You may also like...