Thyroid UK
84,210 members99,205 posts

Test results Hypo?

Hi,

I got some blood test results last week that shows that my TSH is 8.03 mIU/L and my T4 is 11.2 pmol/L , as a result my GP suggested that I might have an underactive thyroid.

I am at the moment feeling constantly tired and with depressive feelings that I cannot attribute to anything in particular, this has been affecting my life in general and I just couldn't work out what it was, I thought I was stressed out and tired but I go to bed tired and get up tired, I find it difficult to concentrate and have sensibility to cold that I didn't have before.

Initially my GP wanted me to wait for 3 months to see if the values resolved themselves but after talking to her again she agreed to have my antibodies test done (I did yesterday).

She said that if there are no antibodies I would have to wait and see rather than getting treated.

She also told me my levels of TSH weren't as bad as they could be as there is people in the 100s... I am concerned that I might need treatment but simply be made to wait and put up with it.... I would like to hear your thoughts on my values... from what I read, they aren't great... I am dreading going like this indefinitely as I truly don't feel well... any thoughts?

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi T, your blood results suggest you do have an underactive thyroid. The normal range for TSH is usually around .5-5.5, although this changes depending on where you live, so if you could post the ranges as well that would be helpful. Your T4 looks very low, although, again, it might just be within range.Comparing your results to someone else's, which your doctor has done, makes no sense whatsoever. Most doctors don't start prescribing Levothyroxine until the TSH is above 10. However, NICE guidelines state that if someone has a TSH between 4 and 10 (which yours is) and has symptoms of an underactive thyroid (which you have) then a trial of LT4 (known as Levothyroxine) can be considered. Here is the link and the extract. Show this to your doctor and ask for a trial.

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

'oIf TSH is between 4 and 10 mU/L and FT4 is within the normal range

In people aged less than 65 years with symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism, consider a trial of LT4 and assess response to treatment 3–4 months after TSH stabilises within the reference range — see the section on Prescribing information for further information on initiation and titration of LT4. If there is no improvement in symptoms, stop LT4.

'

3 likes
Reply

Hi,

Many thanks for your reply. My levels and the range are as follow:

Serum TSH 8.03 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

Serum free T4 11.2 pmoI/L 10.00 -23.00pmoI/L

Many thanks for pointing out the NICE guidelines

Reply

As I thought, your TSH is high and your T4 is scraping along the bottom. Hopefully a trial of Levothyroxine will do the trick. Good luck and let us know how you get on, especially if your thyroid antibodies are high.

1 like
Reply

Tcik22,

I hope your GP wouldn't dismiss a severe headache because some patients have fractured skulls or brain tumours :o

TSH between 4.20 - 10.00 with FT4 in normal range means you are subclinically hypothyroid. If you were asymptomatic it would be okay to wait until TSH is >10 before treating but as you are symptomatic and TSH is high, albeit <10, your GP should treat you.

Read Dr. Toft's comments in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

1 like
Reply

Many thanks, will have a look! really appreciated.

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation should test TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies plus vitamins

So good you have had them tested yesterday.

Get vitamins tested too, especially if antibodies are high

Yes some people do have very high TSH, but that doesn't necessarily mean they feel more unwell that someone with slightly raised TSH.

I felt like the walking dead when diagnosed with a TSH of 8 (antibodies were off the scale as so high)

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Thank you!

Reply

I am a walking dead! I was just putting up with it thinking that it was due to other issues (like stress, tiredness from a hectic christmas season at work, diabetic issues, etc, etc)

I told another GP several months ago after my mum was also given the diagnosis and got treated and he dismissed it and didn't do any tests... I suspect I've been running low for a long while, but I have reached the point where I really can't help it anymore.

They did B12, which is fine, but not vitamin D, folate, or ferritin, however, I do take supplements of Iron, B12 and vitamin D because this what you normally take when you feel tired and fatigued, which is doing nothing for me evidently as I still feel bad.

I just wish people believe me when I say I am wore out and I can't function properly anymore, I probably didn't make enough fuss about how I feel to the GP in the past...

At the moment it just feels like if a lot of people just believes I'm making it up, which I am not! It is so frustrating, because I know how it feels to feel well, and this is not how I am normally. People keep telling me that I have to get over it, that I should try harder, seriously, I am a bit P... O... (apologies for the rant)

Thanks for the link, will have a look.

Reply

You have an underactive thyroid ..dont put up with feeling bad insist on treatment

The NHS is so so wrong in how they treat hypothyroid

It takes months to feel better and several dose increases and leaving it longer simply makes matters worse

1 like
Reply

That's what I thought, it doesn't make any sense to me to be told to wait and see if it resolves on its own! So, rather than correcting it when it is beginning, you should wait until you are dying? It does not make any sense to me!

Reply

Blasted NHS refuses to face that fact ..they would prefer you died than treat you it seems lately

Reply

Hi there, just an update, I got my antibodies test results back on monday and they confirmed high antibodies count (458 U/ml range 0.00-60.00u/ml).

I was able to see the GP which prescribed levothyroxine 100mg, which I have started today. I was wondering if this was too high or too low a dosage as I thought it should be a progression...

I was wishing that my antibodies count was normal, now grieving through the process that I have an autoimmune condition (apart from feeling an absolute wreck physically and emotionally).

I also have diabetes tipe 2 which I have always suspected that is LADA (or1.5) instead of regular type 2 so thinking about having an GAD antibodies test privately...

I have to say, I'm finding difficult to talk to anyone about this, somehow I feel people constantly blame it on me (most of them not really understanding what an autoimmune disease is...)

I'm just hoping I start feeling better soon...

Reply

You may also like...