Thyroid UK
84,156 members99,136 posts

Night sweats? Anything to do with interactive thyroid?

Hi everyone and thank you in advance for any response.

I'm 43 underactive thyroid for almost 3 years. Last TSH levels were 1.97, I take 25 and 75 levo on alternative days.

I have suffered from night sweats for a number of months every night. I have made changes to my room temperature and bedding without any change.

I have suffered with anxiety in the past but dont actually feel anxious and havent for over 12 months. I have very regular periods.

Could it be a cause of underactive thyroid?

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Bendaisy2,

Night sweats can be due to B12 deficiency. Ask your GP to check B12 and folate. ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/252...

Why do you dose 25mcg/75mcg alternate days? 50mcg tablets are available to be taken daily.

You are a little undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

Hi Clutter, thank you for your response. My Levi is 50 and 75 on alternative days.

Will get my b12 tested. Thanks again

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Low B12 very common

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Essential to test thyroid antibodies plus vitamins

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's but very important to know

Post results and ranges when you have them

1 like
Reply

SlowDragon, am I correct in reading 'you shouldn't have any Levo prior to a test'. I was advised by my clinic to take 25mg the night before my blood test at 8:00. I only had 25mg but my results came back

It is highly abnormal, TSH 10.75 mIU/L (normal, below 4.2, should be <2.5)

Free thyroxine 15.1 pmol/l (normal between 12 and 22) – low normal.

Do you think this was due to me taking Levo. I had no idea they would take my blood or do this test, I was going in for Endometrial scratch under sedation in prep for starting ivf.

If I had not had any Levo how different do you think my levels may have been please?

Reply

Your TSH is extremely high. You need 25mcg increase in dose of Levo and retesting in 6-8 weeks

TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range when on Levo

When TTC or pregnant then TSH should be under 2.5

If you had not taken your Levo TSH might have been slightly higher and FT4 lower

25mcg is only half the standard starter dose. Unless frail or elderly, 50mcg is standard starter dose.

You need thyroid antibodies tested too, plus vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin

Good levels of B12 and folate essential for pregnancy

Reply

SlowDragon, you're just so smart. Can I ask you the following please.

I was diagnosed Hypo last June, started 25, went up to 75 by Jan and was feeling 'pretty good and normal' whatever that is. I had a 'medical consultation with the GP's and they said my TSH was so good, or I remember if being around 1.2 or poss even lower. She asked if I was pregnant yet, "as I was trying to get it lower for ivf". When I said no, she said I was possibly over medicated and was considering withdrawing my Levo completely overnight. I dropped to 50mg, squirrelling the spare 25s away ... just incase. I only took 25mg rather than 50mg that evening as I was worried my TSH would be too low and something was better than nothing. I dropped to 50mg at the end of Feb, poss beg March when I was 'considered overmedicated'. Is there anything else that could spike my TSH that high in such a short time please?

Reply

Yes, your other post says you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 as well

Your GP should probably not have reduced dose.

As you were on alternate 25/50 you possibly could manage 75mcg daily again, but perhaps 50/75 alternate days would be good compromise

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

Gluten free diet likely essential

Reply

Thank you. I am totally GF free. Will ask nurse if they will test all bloods you recommended and go in a week later asking if I can get results printed if I pay. I think I will jump to 75mg again as soon as I get back from my 10am apt. Wondering if I'd take another 75mg this evening again though... as I usually take Levo in evening before I go to bed, 2 hrs after food etc.

Reply

With Hashimoto's we need TSH around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Low vitamins are extremely common. Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Have you not ever had these tested ?

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after.

Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime. I see you do that already.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased

Reply

Hi Slowdragon,

I am positive for antibodies. My GP only ever tests for TSH.

I feel generally quite well, probably the best I have been for a couple of years. I'm a little worried about going to GP about night sweats as I suspect that they will reduce my Levo which they have done before when my TSH was just over 1.

Thank you for responde

Reply

Hi Bendaisy2 Just read a couple of your posts from a year back and I can totally relate and feel the same. Originally diagnosed last year with Hypothyroidism (after a miscarriage and 4 failed ivf). I had to BEG for my thyroid to be tested to rule anything out. I was on 25mg originally, upped to 50mg and then 75mg. I had a 'medical review' and she said she was going to stop altogether and as I was 'overmedicated' and suggested I stop altogether or go down. I started taking 50 daily and then alternating between 25mg and 50mg. I had tests done other day at my clinic... ivf dates all booked in, drugs in cupboard ready to go etc, and I received an email to say my bloods were abnormally high and TSH was now 10+ Back in March it was around 1. My clinic won't advise - saying they just deal with ivf and I should see my GP (however, they've cancelled my transfer etc). My GP has said there is nothing wrong and if I've had my bloods tested with them I should go back to them. I don't know if things started going wrong when I turned 40, or when my mum died, or when I started this ivf rollercoaster around 37. Wish I could pinpoint it. Grrr. Just wondering how you're doing these days. We shouldn't have to 'second guess' or worry about what our Thyroid is doing, not doing etc. GP's should I would have hoped have the answer. Hope you're well. I'm just having a really low day xx

Reply

Hi Music1, thank you for your reply. its been a bit of a rollercoaser but all has now settled down (thank godness). I have learned so much about myself since I've had problems with my thyroid and realising I have an intolerance to stress I am in the process of changing my job (I am a social worker until 13th May been if sick since March) and I've made some lifestyle changes mainly diet, exercise and meditaton and I feel great. I have a theory (or a hope) that when I find and stay in my happy place all my hormones etc will right themselves (watch this space).

Its took time understand having an underactive thyroid and to build up a good relationship with a few doctors at my surgery. It wasn't my GP that put me in Levo, it happened after seeing a nurse who has underactive thyroid who had a chat with GP in my behalf.

I think in the UK GPS start treatment when levels are 10 but thyroid UK say very different that aim should be around 1.

If I have read your reply right, I'm sorry your IVF has been cancelled. Maybe you should have a consultation with a nurse and see if she would advocate on your behalf, they seem to have more time to listen. Might be worth a try, even if it is just to get your bloods repeated. I took my private bloid tests to GO when TSH was 22 and GO increased meds with bloid test for for a months time.

All of what you mentioned being 40, your mum dying, IVF I think are all significant life events which can be life changing and stressful. I used to have a mind that would jump to one thought to another and would never be relaxed and calm. I have found that working on quieting my mind and having head space through a meditation class has done my physical and emotional health the world of good. 20 years ago I though meditation was for weirdos and hippy's I now think anyone who practices it is very smart indeed.

Things are looking good for me, I've stopped spending time in the past, I enjoy the present and look forward to the future.

I hope you're feeling better today. The thing with feelings is that they pass (easier said than done at times). I hope you get to the bottom of your thyroid and back on track with your IVF. Please keep me posted on how you get on.

Take care xx

Reply

Hi Music1, I read your last post and I was meant to reply in the morning. It's been a long time, just thought I would check in to see how things are going for you x

Reply

You may also like...