Thyroid UK

What do I do with my thyroid : (

Hi community! I've never written a post, but am struggling with my thyroid horribly and would love any and all advice you may be able to give me. I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid when I was pregnant, though I had none of the symptoms. I took the pill as I was told. After delivery they did test my thyroid for 2 months and was over medicated by then. It through me into thyroiditis and then a thyroid storm. It was horrific, but I survived. Now 2 and a half years later, having gone thru all ups and downs, am feeling completely misdiagnosed again. As others have said on this site, I feel I have all hyperthyroid symptoms, anxiety, insomnia, racing heart. I however feel somewhat the same if my tsh goes real high and I'm hypo too. I have tried cytomel added and it did wonders, but then it would not allow for me to sleep once built up in the body. I'm at a loss for words. Does anyone have any advice? I'd be ever so grateful.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Tennis10.

It will help members advise if you post your recent TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges, and say what thyroid medication and doses you were taking when you had the test.

Reply

Okay sure! I take 100mcg levothyroxine and now started alternating with 112mcg. My last tsh was 3.8. After being below 3 for a long time. They did not give me my exact on my t4 and t3 but I know my t3 is a tad on low side and my reverse t3 is tad on high side. I recently tried some light therapy to help heal my thyroid and all I felt was overmedicated with it and on edge. Now trying to just get back to a decent place.

Reply

Tennis10,

The symptoms you describe as hyperthyroid are frequently experienced by undertreated hypothyroid patients.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 3.8 while taking Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Increasing Levothyroxine dose further may raise rT3. I would add 10mcg Cytomel to your existing Levothyroxine dose. Divide 10mcg Cytomel into 2 doses morning and bedtime to raise FT3 and TSH will come down.

Reply

I am really sorry you developed a dysfunction of your thyroid gland when pregnant and I know it is very important for the unborn that mother's thyroid status is kept under control. To have Thyroid Storm etc must have been horrific for you when pregnant

Doctors and endocrinologist don't appear to be aware of the clinical symptoms we can get. If your GP wont do all of the following tests, the ones not done you can get privately and at least that will give you a good starting point.

If you've not followed the procedure when you have had blood tests for your thyroid hormones, make a new appointment.

It has to be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a 24 hour gap between your last dose and the test and take it afterwards. This helps the TSH to be at its highest and prevents the doctor adjusting dose unnecessarily. Request the following:-

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. Those the GP or lab wont test you can get the others through one of our Private Labs.

The GP should definitely test the following: B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Always get print-out from the surgery (we are entitled by Law) some charge a nominal sum for paper/ink for your own records and post if you have a query

You must always state the ranges (figures in brackets) when you give your results.

Reply

Thank you so much, I appreciate your advice!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...