Thyroid UK
87,777 members102,470 posts

Blood test result - feb 2018

Blood test result - feb 2018

Once again, the last one for this month i hope, i need help to read this. Doctor only said the flagged ones are the aspect i need to improve (been 2 days since i took salus liquid iron now 20ml morning & 20ml night)

Just wanted to make sure about the rest.. is there anything alarming or ‘beyond border’ or anything from members’ experience in here that my doctor might have overlooked from my blood result?

Thank you so much for your kind help, i TRULY appreciate

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your haemoglobin is low (under the range), showing that you are suffering from iron deficiency anaemia.

According to this link

patient.info/doctor/iron-de...

The World Health Organization defines anaemia as:[1]

Haemoglobin (Hb) <13 g/dL in men over 15 years old.

Hb <12 g/dL in non-pregnant women over 15 years old.

Hb <12 g/dL in children aged 12-14 years.

The below range MCH is also an indicator of low iron.

.

You might find the table at the bottom of this page useful in future :

irondisorders.org/Websites/...

.

This link

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

shows the optimum levels for iron-related test results.

It shows you what levels the various tests in a full iron panel should be, ideally.

If you can get a full iron panel in future to check for anaemia then it would be worth it.

Your serum ferritin : 30.7 mcg/L (10 - 291)

For people with thyroid disease the recommended level for ferritin is mid-range or a little bit over. So, with the range you've given you want to get to a level for ferritin of roughly 150 - 160.

Your serum iron : 13.9 umol/L (9 - 30.4)

According to the rt3-adrenals link, optimum levels of serum iron are about 55% - 70% of the way through the range, the higher end of that being appropriate for men.

I don't know whether you are male or female. You need to get your iron up to approximately

21 - 24 umol/L and get the result closer to 21 if you are female, closer to 24 if you are male.

It would have been helpful if you had got a value for TIBC and transferrin saturation. If blood gets too highly saturated with iron then this is dangerous, so it is another useful measure.

.

Once you start supplementing iron you may find that your ferritin gets optimised before your serum iron, or vice versa. Once you get one of them optimised don't try and raise levels higher than that, just maintain them where they are. Above optimal levels should be avoided for any of the iron panel measures. You may have to settle for some being optimal and some being lower than optimal.

I've never heard of salus liquid, so can't comment on that.

.

As for the rest of your results, they look okay to me. But to investigate the fine detail these websites may be of help :

labtestsonline.org.uk/

healthline.com/

1 like
Reply

Wow.. means i do have issues with iron but doc only flagged on blood count. Im not good in medical terms so i cant seem to make sense of it, i know it somehow correlated of course but your explanation really help me understand why ive been weak and i blame my thyroid all along. And my ferritin is also quite low im surprised my endo didnt say much of it than just ‘eat more spinach-dont worry much - see me after 6 months advice’ :( will my liquid iron help boost my ferritin too?

I will try monitor my iron level like u suggested. After 1 month of liquid iron i will have another check up and post it up in here. I doubt my doc will elaborate more like you did and i TRULY appreciate your kind help.

Reply

Your thyroid could be to blame if you have thyroid disease. Often people get symptoms before their blood tests show them to have a problem.

One of the commonest problems with thyroid disease is poor gut health. As a result the body becomes less able to extract nutrients from the food you eat and deficiencies of various minerals and vitamins become common.

You've already checked your iron and ferritin which is good (Edit : I mean it is good that you have had them checked, not that the results are good - sorry if I confused you), but other things which frequently become low are :

Vitamin D

Vitamin B12

Folate

If you could get them tested it may show up further low levels.

.

The problem is that just fixing deficiencies isn't sufficient on its own. In order to reduce the risk of lots of deficiencies you would need to find out ways and means of improving and maintaining your gut health. This is a huge topic though, far too big for anyone to cover in one post, and people have to find out what works for them - we aren't all the same.

Lots of people discuss gut related things on this forum, so you could try and find info on here with the Search option.

A good website with lots of articles that are worth reading is the Izabella Wentz website (she's a Hashimoto's sufferer herself). She also has a Facebook page, has written a couple of books, and appears in a few Youtube videos.

thyroidpharmacist.com/

.

Good luck.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much. Ive consumed quite an amount of antibiotics to cure my sinus back in 2014-2015 :( i didnt think about the consequences back then im just tired of the pain and continue to eat it. Little did i know somehow it has jeopardize my health slowly but surely.

Ive done the B12,vit D and folate blood test but will only get the result next monday. Will post it up here.

I am now upping my iron intake, on a gluten free diet and eating a good quality probiotics. I hope in given time ill get better or if not at least i know something is off now (with the solid nodule and uterine polyps) than later - cancer :(

Its too early to see difference, but i will try to follow strict diet to repopulate my gut with good bacteria. Thanks again for your insight they all totally make sense.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...