thyroid nodule 0.3cm, solid not cyst: I have a... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,229 members129,292 posts

thyroid nodule 0.3cm, solid not cyst

mhrmzi
mhrmzi

I have a solid nodule, and my TSH is 2.93 i believe its slightly on the high side.. and my blood count is low. 11.6 with mch 27. Doc didnt say much and didnt give me any meds.. just ‘monitoring the nodule’ method..and that just pretty much it :(

Im planning to start taking on iron supplement but i read online people who have low iron / anemia with low thyroid function doesnt respond well to iron supplement :(

I also plan to take up iodine supplement 150mg but online said if hypothyroid is not cause by low iodine, taking more is not advisable

Thing is i dont know my iodine level (even after blood work) and doctor seems to see me as ‘fine’ exept for the tiny nodule which needs regular check up. Im only scheduled to see her in 6 months and its kind of depressing. On top of that i also have a 0.5cm polyp in my uterus. Flabbergasted.

Anyone here has similar situation? :(

13 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need to know if you have high thyroid antibodies, testing for TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. If high this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Iodine in not recommended with Hashimoto's

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you so much for this.. my ferritin level is 30.7 i will try ask for the rest to be tested soon i hope.. its hard to get an appointment here.. limited specialist.. doc suggested i wait 6 months to go for another scan. :( i truly appreciate your info :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to mhrmzi

Most/many on here give up and get tested privately

NHS often refuses to test FT3 or thyroid antibodies if TSH is "normal "

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Hi If you follow the advice given by SlowDragon that's a very good start for you to proceed. You can obtain all of these test privately. The results should be posted on here with the ranges for people to comment and help.

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to Bunnyjean

Thanks bunnyjean, i will do just that. Hope soon enough :) i appreciate your reply

the only warning i personally know of with regards to iron suppliments is to take at least 4 hours away from thyroid medication. If your iron is low then it can only help to increase your levels as this eill help t4 to t3 conversion. its good to have a full blood count done to see where your ferratin etc are then you have an informed basis for supplimenting. good luck

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to whispers

My blood count is low 11.6 and my ferritin is 30.7 :( currently im not on any ‘formal’ thyroid medication.. just ashwagandha to help give me energy which it does help. I just bought liquid iron (salus floradix formula) to aid with my low blood count.. this means i have to take both 4 hours apart? Thanks for the info.. this truly helps and i appreciate

whispers
whispers in reply to mhrmzi

not sure as ashwagandha isn't a thyroid replacement mprescribed medication, the iron hinders absorption of thyroid meds so thats why you have to take them apart

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to whispers

Thank u for your insight. I’ll be more alert now and take my supps with precautions - hours apart just to be on the safe side :)

Mhrmzi,

Nodules <1cm are rarely malignant and a nodule 0.3cm is too small to biopsy which is why your doctor is monitoring it.

Nodules rarely affect thyroid levels. It is entirely likely that taking iodine is raising your TSH. Iodine used to be given to hyperthyroid patients to lower thyroid hormones and raise TSH. See how you feel without the iodine.

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to Clutter

Thank you i think so too because its still very small. I havent taken any iodine supp (i dont even eat seafood that much) but my tsh is already slightly on the high side but doc said ‘i have normal’ functioning thyroid

Clutter
Clutter in reply to mhrmzi

Mhrmzi,

GP means TSH is within normal range. TSH isn't usually abnormal until TSH is over 4.5 - 5.5.

mhrmzi
mhrmzi in reply to Clutter

Good to know im still normal.. guess i just need to calm myself down and focus on getting rid of my uterine polyp bcse it has been causing me heavy menstrual for 2 years.i hope its not caused by my thyroid imbalance. Thank you so much for your reply :) i just did tg antibodies and tpo test. Will see how next week.

You may also like...