Thyroid UK
87,530 members102,245 posts

New member -hashimotos

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos a few months ago- since then I have already changed my endocrinologist - his comment that oh - everyone has it bothered me . Since researching on-line convinced me that it actually is a big deal and I was entitled to a bit more information .... my first TSH was 6.12 and Anti-TPO 2061.6 IU/ml- B12 was 271 pg/ml . After 2 months on Euthyrox 88 my last TSH was 2.73mIU/ml and the second endo told me my thyroid was now functioning normally (ha ha!) he did test me for D3 which was ok (35.09 ng/ml)

I am trying to go gluten and dairy free to boost my immune system and have cut caffeine out also . Still on 1 tablet of Euthyrox and B12(lamberts 1000mg)

I don't have any serious symptoms - before medication I had brain fog and disturbed sleep patterns - the weight over the last few years piled on - but hope with my new nutrition program I will eventually shed some pounds.

I'm glad I've discovered this site where I can write in English - I joined a group in Greece but I can only speak and read Greek - not write it.

Hashimotos seems to be an epidemic and it's really difficult to find any doctors here who understand even the basics so I've already started learning from this site and all the comments - courage to all!

8 Replies
oldestnewest

endocrinologist - oh - everyone has it

<<<BIG SIGH>>>>

Well l don't and I've been hypo for over 40 years. Oh, should I complain? :D

my last TSH was 2.73mIU/ml and the second endo told me my thyroid was now functioning normally (ha ha!)

<<<BIG SIGH>>>>

I hope you had an increase in Levo. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo, if that is where you feel well.

he did test me for D3 which was ok (35.09 ng/ml)

Not quite I'm afraid. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 40-60ng/ml. I'd be supplementing to bump that up.

3 likes
Reply

I was told the same by my endo everybody has hashis and graves, i soon got rid of him. Good luck and i will let the experts do their thing.😊😊

3 likes
Reply

Thanks

Reply

Hi - I was diagnosed with Hashimotos here in Crete back in 2005. I did see an Endo a couple of times but I soon gained enough confidence and knowledge to take care of myself.

I was T3 only for a few years but now on a combination dose of both T4 and T3.

Regarding VitD - I would certainly supplement - both Hubby and I tested insufficient after a few years of being here :-( - so levels not helped by the sun. I take 5000IU's daily - sometimes 10,000. You will also need to take important co-factors - Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 - happy to explain more if needed. I would take at least 3000 IU's during winter and re-test before the summer.

B12 is better over 500 - I SI weekly or as needed as I am without a Terminal Ileum. No point in testing B12 now as the supplements will skew any of your results. Are you also taking a good B complex to keep all the B's in balance and one that contains Folate/Folic Acid. Folate and B12 have important connections in their workings in the body in particular in the production of red blood cells. Is the Lamberts B12 a lozenge to keep under the tongue - or do you swallow it ? Hashi's folk usually have low stomach acid and it is possible you will not gain a benefit. Jarrow Methylcobalamin B12 - from Amazon - is very popular on this forum and is kept under the tongue until dissolved.

Selenium is also suggested to help with Hashimotos.

I am gluten free and have recently done a month without dairy. Love my coffee and still have it ! I was diagnosed with Crohns over 43 years ago - so have always been aware of foods and have stayed drug free.

Hashimotos is the most common Thyroid issue throughout the world - and in my humble opinion is caused by gut issues. See the posts by SlowDragon for more information. You can click onto her name in blue - then click Replies and have a read. It is also a good way of knowing more about members if they have posted a Bio.

vitamindcouncil.org

grassrootshealth.net

thyroiduk.org

I have found from being on this forum for over 6 years that very few Docs in the UK or elsewhere have a good grasp of thyroid. At least here in Greece we can have a good discussion and share knowledge and information without having the door closed or nasty notes added to our notes :-) - one advantage of there being no notes !! I have shared many a Research Paper and Books with GP's to keep them up to speed !

If you would like suggestions for books/websites - please do ask ....

1 like
Reply

So good to make contact with people out here - I've been living in Crete for 35 years now -.

You have given me so much information I will need to study your reply ! Thankyou! I will need to do a bit more research before I'm able to format any intelligent questions I think!

1 like
Reply

Crete,

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

I wonder does anyone know if it's possible through nutrition to be able to cut down on your medication or even stop it.....

Reply

Crete,

Some people have been able to reverse Hashimoto's with dietary and lifestyle changes but if it has damaged your thyroid gland the damage can't be reversed and you will continue to need thyroid replacement.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...