Thyroid UK
89,085 members103,626 posts

New here

Hello I have been recommended to come here following some bloods I had done and symptoms?

Tiredness throughout the day

Dry skin

Hair coming out in clumps

Feeling cold

Hard stools

Heavy periods

Intolerance to alcohol

Neck swelling, ultrasound showed I have a goitre

Ferritin 26 (30 - 400) gp notes no action needed

MCV 77.2 (80 - 98) gp notes no action needed

MCHC 375 (310 - 350) gp notes no action needed

Folate 4.2 (4.6 - 18.7) gp notes no action needed

Thanks in advance

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi DD35,

Have you had your thyroid tested? If so it would really help people if you were able to post your results. If you have not yet been tested ask your GP to test you. You need them to test for TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone), FT4 (Free T4, T4 is one of the hormones your thyroid produces), and FT3 (Free T3, another of the hormones your thyroid produces). Dr's may be a bit humpty about testing for T3 but you need to be adamant that it should be tested so that you can get a full picture of your thyroid health. When you post your results, you'll need to post the ranges the lab have used, these will be on your results sheet.

I'm not sure about the results you posted as I don't have much knowledge in those things, but I'm sure someone else can help you out with those.

Reply

Yes

TSH 55 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.7 (12 - 22)

TPO antibodies 494.5 (<34)

TG antibodies 275 (<115)

Reply

Your GP should start you on Levothyroxine - your high TSH indicates your Thyroid is struggling and your FT4 is well below range, also your antibodies show you have autoimmune thyroiditis. Ask for further tests e.g. iron/ferritin, Vitamin D and especially B12 (you have low folate levels) you need to eliminate pernicious anaemia - have a look at the PA forum for information healthunlocked.com/pasoc

1 like
Reply

Will ask for Levothyroxine and I have iron deficiency and folate deficiency and vit D deficiency

Reply

Hi DD35 I note you have asked in a separate post about your thyroid results and posted the GP comments (as follows):

TSH 55 (0.2 - 4.2) gp notes tell patient normal

FT4 10.7 (12 - 22) gp notes tell patient normal

TPO antibodies 494.5 (<34) gp notes ?Thyroid disease

TG antibodies 275 (<115)gp notes ? Thyroid disease

The others might find this useful in commenting and so I have added them here for you. You clearly have Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroiditis) as spareribs has said and you have a goitre, but GP has put ? thyroid disease. Might be worth seeing a different doctor.

Reply

You have the commonest form of hypothyroidism, diagnosed if we have thyroid antibodies in out blood. This means we have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

All blood tests for thyroid hormones should be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between levothyroxine (when prescribed) and the test and take it afterwards. So that I would have a blood test every six weeks (when I was quite newly diagnosed - I only get a yearly one now) I also booked a blood test ahead as sometimes the surgery is busy for blood tests and couldn't get one when I wanted.

Your doctor should have prescribed 50mcg of levothyroxine with a blood test and increase of 25mcg levo every six weeks till you feel well. Doctors don't usually test FT3 but because your FT4 is so low, I'd think your FT3 will also be low.

I am assuming your doctor will prescribe for your vitamin/mineral deficiences as all have to be at an optimum level.

Always get a print-out of your results, with the ranges, so that members can respond.

Reply

You may also like...