Thyroid UK
88,982 members103,513 posts

Need advice

Hi, I have Harshinoto and I'm a little worried, I am on 75mcg and 10mcg three times a day of thiothyronine. My resent results are

T3- 6.5, should be in the normal of 0.35 - 5.5

T4 - 9.2, should be in the normal of 7.0 - 17.0

TSH - 0.06 should be 0.35 - 5.5

A year to this month ago I was very ill and could not get out of bed, the previous October the special is had taken me off T3. In the January 2016 was placed back on T3, I'm now not sure what to expect as I'm not sure what strength of medication I should be on, I must say I'm a little shocked with the results as I know there is no light at the end of the tunnel, but I don't let it get me down. I've changed my diet, glutton free,I eat fresh and do not eat processed food, reduced my sugar intake, even though it's painful I expertise and go for walks. It's taken a long time to come to terms with this illness and have had many an unhappy experience with Doctors, I might even say I'm not sure if when a Doctor says they are thinking of reducing my T3 and increasing the T4, if it is in my best interest or cutting the price of my prescription, that's why I'm asking for advice if anyone can help, thank you

5 Replies
oldestnewest

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, and T3 twelve hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did the test?

If so you do look to be on slightly too much T3

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently? If these are too low they can slow our use of thyroid hormones

Suggest you get these checked

Assuming u are on NHS T3?

Have you had change in brand of T3? Morningside Healthcare T3 seems stronger than Mercury Pharma

Reply

Hi SlowDragon, Yes tests were taken in the morning and not had medication since previous day. I have not changed my brand and I am on the BUS T3. I will make an appointment to have my vit D, folate, B12 and ferritin. thank you for your help, my head is not so good at the moment as it feels like it's in a vice. I will check with my specialist on Monday but have redused T3 by 5mcg.

Thank you

Reply

Slight mistake ment to say NHS bit predictive spell changed to bus :-)

1 like
Reply

Recommend watching Broken Brain - showing online today free.

Especially Episode 2 and 7&8 on gut and brain and Hashimoto's

Reply

Hi have started watching,or more of the listening. Not a good day head feels too small for brain and even eye muscle hurting, spending time on my own as I'm finding it hard to be sociable, snappy and irritable,like having a bad dose of flue, but not flue, I hope this makes sense. Not had a relapse in ages. Thank you for your help and support

1 like
Reply

You may also like...