Thyroid UK

Thyroiditis?

Thyroid peroxidase antibody *1700 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody *695.3 (<115)

TSH *4.75 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Dry skin and hair, dry eyes, loose stool, tiredness, feeling cold, eyebrow loss, clammy hands.

Family history - mother diabetes, grandmother diabetes, uncle diabetes and autoimmune colitis

Age 27, female, 50mcg Levo diagnosed 2010 with hypothyroid

Endo told me the Levo will get rid of the antibodies is that correct

Thanks

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Auto immune thyroiditis also known as Hashimotos .Are those results recent ? 50mcg is a starter dose ,you need an increase to bring TSH to 1 or below and to raise FT3 ,FT4 to upper half of range. I do not know enough about antibodies but I do not think the levo will affect them.Going gluten free may help.

Reply

Yes they were taken in Dec 2017 I rally don't know what to do about my dose right now I was taking much more before

Reply

Why was it reduced ?

Reply

A nurse asked me to cut my dose, GP receptionist has said this needs looking into urgently

Reply

Why ?

Reply

Due to symptoms of sweating

Reply

Is she a thyroid specialist ? She has no right to change your dose.

Reply

GP treating this as urgent

Reply

Now getting loose stools I don't feel at all well

Reply

You are possibly having a Hashi's flare - where you may have the symptoms of being HYper rather than HypO. Lots of information on this forum about Hashimotos - if you feel well enough to search. Doubt your Doc will understand judging by the hundreds of posts. Reducing your dose is not the correct thing to do as you can see from your results.

Being gluten free will help reduce anti-bodies. Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested ? They all need to be good in their ranges.

How long have you been sweating ?

Reply

I have been sweating since 2003, long time I know. Worse when active. Do I post vitamin levels here?

1 like
Reply

Yes please :-) did you click onto the link I posted for you below about Hashi's flares ?

Reply

Thanks yes I did. Feeling sick and thirsty. So weird when I felt great yesterday

Reply

Where are your vitamin levels ?

Reply

Sweating is also a severe hypothyroid symptom

1 like
Reply

Vitamins and Minerals - results ?

Reply

Ferritin 61 (30 - 400) taking iron 1x day

Folate 2.3 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin D 60.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal) taking 3000iu

Vitamin B12 361 (190 - 900) having B12 injections every 3 months

1 like
Reply

Maybe increase iron to twice a day with a 1000 of VitC to aid absorption. B12 injections need to have GOOD levels of Folate as they work together in the body - so take a B complex to increase your Folic Acid/Folate. I would increase the VitD during the winter months and support if with VitK2-MK7 and Magnesium. Re-test in the Spring.

B12 injections - do you have any neurological symptoms ?

Reply

healthunlocked.com/search/h...

Click onto the above link where you will find many previous discussions here about a Hashimotos Flare .... you need to be well informed before you see the GP - and of course the Nurse and the Receptionist :-)

Reply

50mcg of levo wont treat a fly

If you were diagnosed in 2010 why were you not tested 6 weeks later and your dose raised

Then tested every 4 weeks until TSH was 1.0 or below

Freet4 should be around 19

Freet3 should be around 5.5

You are serioudly undertreated and antibodies will only lessen if you go gluten free plus they eventually burn out when they have destroyed the thyroid which can take 40 years

1 like
Reply

Tested every 6-8 weeks since diagnosis since levels not stable and dose has been changed a lot over this time

Reply

Changing doses is not good for the body as it takes time to adjust ....

Reply

Clearly your doctors dont have a clue ...are you aware that all tests must be very early morning , fasting drinking only water and never never take levo in the previous 24 hours

Reply

You may also like...