Thyroid UK
89,286 members103,783 posts

Restarting T3

Just to say that due to clinical need I have left a message with my previous endo saying I plan to retake T3 10mcg T3 with Levo 150mcg and I will be speaking to my GP tomorrow to be referred to her and ditch the endo I now see who took me off the T3. :)

Current results

December 2017

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

GP stopped Levo, comment given - GP comments - not on Levothyroxine, not diagnosed with hypothyroidism and not being monitored

6 Replies
oldestnewest

It’s sad when I’m not even surprised by your GP’s comment, that I’m fist pumping the air because you’re standing your ground. A couple of years ago I would have been in shock and disbelief. What a state of affairs our NHS is. Yay you for finding the info you need. I know it’s frustrating but a letter of complaint might help. Be well 🧡💚

Reply

I'm going to GP tomorrow and I plan to say over and over again (if I need to) that I need the T3 to *live*, not simply exist

Reply

Please take in proof that you have a clinical need for it. Ie your blood test before and after you took it. You’re entitled to your results. They might charge you for it but you’re legally entitled to them. Better yet get good Endo to email the practise or speak to your GP. I feel GP will try and fob you off with s/he needs to make a referral which might take a while or that there’s a procedure to change etc. I wish you luck and would love for you to update us. Forewarned is forearmed. 🧡

Reply

You MUST improve your vitamins, ideally first, but at least at same time

Vitamin D is dire - you need to get level up around 100nmol

Ferritin terrible too

Presumably you have Hashimotos (high antibodies)

If so then strictly gluten free diet is likely to help

Reply

TPO antibodies 8100 (<34)

TG antibodies 277.5 (<115)

1 like
Reply

Your antibodies are very high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

TPO above 34 confirms Hashimoto's

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

You must improve your vitamin levels

Post showing typical low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

suggest reading Dr Chartergees new book too - The four pillar plan

Reply

You may also like...