Log in
Thyroid UK
92,025 members106,275 posts

Newbie with rising antibodies!

Hi I feel like a hypochondriac coming here due to my symptoms of cold hands, sweating, puffy eyes, tiredness, losing hair, constipation, heavy periods, dry skin, weight gain, low stamina and concentration. Am I going mad? Am I a hypochondriac? Advice please. Diagnosed 2011 with hypothyroidism, taking 50mcg levo.

DEC 2017

TPO antibody 1800 (<34)

TG antibody 277.5 (<115)

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thanks

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Shannenlou,

You're not mad or hypochondriac. You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.6 on 50mcg. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Change your doctor as it is an utter disgrace you've been on 50mcg of levo for 7 years. No wonder you are very unwell.

The TSH needs to be 1 or below and we need a Free T4 and Free T3 to be in the upper part of the range. Our body cannot function at all without T3. Levothyroxine (also called T4) has to be converted to T3 which is the only Active thyroid hormone. Both FT4 and FT3 are below range and that's why you are symptomatic.

Your TSH is too high which means your dose of levo is far too low and your doctor is negligent to keep you on too low a dose.

We should feel well with no clinical symptoms once we are on a dose or type of thyroid hormones which suit us, the patient.

Ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested at your next blood test. I think I'd change my doctor.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...