Thyroid UK

Really feeling unwell

I’ve been having a lot of problems at the moment. My neck at the front feels like someone is pushing down on it and is very sore. I’ve got breathing problems. Where it’s sometimes fine and then goes fast. I’ve had an cough for 8 weeks now and getting chest pains as well. Went for a check up and got one of the team this time. She said made we should lower the Levo. Went out and talked to the endo and said we take bloods. I’d explain to her what was going on. She felt my neck and said nothing more. What is going on. And blood test isn’t back yet.

Went to breathing people this week and told try using my in haler more. Night tablet and other tablet. But my chest was clear when he was checking my cough out.

Any help would be helpful

10 Replies

If you have breathing problems - it can be a clinical symptom but as they seem to not know any clinical symptoms I'd suggest you get a Full Thyroid Function Test to consist of TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

All tests for thyroid hormones has to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take afterwards.

You may need T3 added to levo if you have breathing problems. I would guess your FT4 and FT3 are too low.

If we aren't on sufficient levothyroxine which is T4 only it's job is to convert to T3. T3 is the only Active Thyroid Hormone which is required in all of our T3 receptor cells. We cannot function at all if T3 is too low.

Sometimes we have to take things into our own hands, so I suggest (I am not medically qualified by the way) that they give you a Full Thyroid Function Test, following the guidelines above for a Full Thyroid Function Test. GP should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything has to be 'optimal' not somewhere in the range.


Bloods where taking late week after endo appointment at 10. Hadn’t taken my tablet within 24 hours. Result isn’t back. T3, t4, anti bodies, Thyroid globulin as well. Still waiting on results.

1 like

I think you will be able to tick off more than one clinical symptom. If we are on an optimum dose of what thyroid hormones suit us, we should have none.

If the hospital took blood tests at any other time, rather than early a.m. they wont give the best outcome as the TSH is early a.m. and drops throughout the day.


You have had complete thyroidectomy, you may well need the addition of small dose of T3

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:

Prof Toft - article just published now saying T3 is likely essential for many

Note especially what he says about reluctance to offer thyroidectomy or RAI because after care is so inadequate

Also have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently. Common to be too low when hypo

Low ferritin can affect breathing

If you add results and ranges for TSH, FT4, TT4 and FT3 plus vitamins

If not been tested

Private tests are available

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

1 like

Wait and post your results and you will have more information to go on. What do you use your inhaler for?




OK I see thanks. My sister has asthma and is Hypo so it's more difficult for you I know.

1 like

I have this also, my neck and throat it is quite common on this site and i get breathless aswell, its like someobe has their hands around my neck, hashis can do it aswell.😊


Forgot to say i too have a cough sometimes aswell, doc thought mine was asthma months ago and then whooping cough, em right!!


Mine been going on since 2013 every year. I don’t think I’ve got hashis. I’d had my thyroid removed due to cancer in 2013. I’ve never been told if it was hashis or hypo.😊

1 like

You may also like...