Thyroid UK
82,927 members97,966 posts

Hi

Hi received my test results today:

TSH <0.01 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 13. (12-22)

FT3. 4.6. (3.1)

Which are roughly the same as 12 months ago. I replaced Levo with thiroid about 2 years ago and have been slowly increasing the dose until I felt well-I am now on 4 grains and have been for a year but was getting worried that 4 grains is high compared to doses I see on here that people take? I feel ok apart from tiredness. Do the results indicate over medicated as the notes suggest that came with results? I have Graves’ disease treated with RAI. Thank u in advance for advice

13 Replies
oldestnewest

My results are very similar to yours however, I'm not on Levo but instead on anti thyroid meds (methazolene).

My Dr says I'm over active with numbers like yours.

So I'm more confused then I already was. Sorry I can help

Reply

It’s so confusing-I’m doing this on my own without GP knowing as they do not believe in NDT but the help on here is brilliant-people r so knowledgeable!

Reply

I was over the top of the range on FT3 by about 1/3rd. That's over medicated on NDT I was taking 3 grains per day.

7/8 weeks ago I started decreasing my NDT and added one T3 I feel so much better, not tired and my brain is working again. I am now on 1 x NDT and 1 x T3 every day.

1 like
Reply

I don't see how you can be over active with barely mid range free T3 and rock bottom free T4 - are you sure your lab ranges are the same as handbag99's?

1 like
Reply

Your FT3 is over range. I was told by the Endo when I was on NDT that the results are read differently when on any form of T3. TSH will be suppressed, FT4 can fall but that FT3 should be high in range but not over. The only time we can expect that is if it is only slightly over and then retest in about 4 weeks to see if it has dropped back again. Apparently if we have a virus and that also means we may not be aware we have then FT3 can rise until that had gone.

Your FT3 is well over range so I suggest you must drop back. I missed my sweet spot when I first started out as I was increasing in half grains and got up to three. I then saw my Endo and he dropped me back to 1.75 which worried me but he was right! Bygoing up in half grains I had missed where I should have been but carried on as I still had symptoms and being under and over can feel very similar

1 like
Reply

Thanks ever so much for your reply-sorry made a mistake with range figures! Should have read FT3 4.6. (3.1-6.8) Is FT3 too high? Do I need to reduce down from 4 grains? C

Reply

No, it is too low if anything

2 likes
Reply

By over I mean my results were 8.2 FT3 range ( 3.1 - 6.8) taking 3 NDT per day. You don't look over range at all with FT3 only 4.6 The point is how do you feel that is important.

1 like
Reply

No it isn't - she forgot to put the top of the range in which is probably 6.8.

Reply

Your free t3 is still low in range, so perhaps you are not absorbing your NDT. How are B12, folate, ferritin and Vit D? Do you supplement selenium at all. 4 grains is the sort of dose we used to get 50 years ago. I wouldn't say overmedicated with free T3 that low, but you could have missed your sweet spot

Reply

Wondering if I should increase to 4.5 grains just to get FT3 level up or would that be too many grains? I supplement Vit D, my b12 ferritin etc r ok. Don’t take selenium though.

Reply

Are you sure thosexrsngrs are yours and that you haven't been confused by seeing someone else's ranges? Ranges can differ a lot but tgecrangrs should match the machine that tested your blood.

Reply

Hi yes ranges are now correct. Going to try another half grain to try & get FT3 level up a little 😀

Reply

You may also like...