Log in
Thyroid UK
91,918 members106,182 posts

Thyroid results

Hello. This is my first time posting here. I am still struggling with extreme fatigue despite my results being okay.

Serum free T4 level 15.4 pmol/L [12.0 - 22.0]

Serum TSH level 0.96 mu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

I am on 50 mcg (?) of Levothyroxine. What do you guys think of my results? Could it be dosage that is still making me feel awful?

I also have horrendous night sweats and wake up wet like I’ve had a bath. Other things have been checked and nothing found except slight vitamin D deficiency so I’m taking that.

Please help 😢

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi and welcome to the forum MummySmurf unfortunately i am still new to this so can't help, but someone will be along later with knowledge :)

Sorry to ask, but are you of the age that you could be menopausal?

Reply

Hi cracker10. I’m 43 so it’s possible but they have checked my blood hormones for that and said it isn’t that. Thanks anyway

1 like
Reply

It was just a thought - as I said I am new to all this so I unfortunately can't help

hope you get some advice from this great informative site and members :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you for trying 😊

Reply

How low is low vitamin D and how much are you supplementing?

Can you add actual results and ranges for vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin

You are only taking a starter dose.

How long have you been on this dose?

Your FT4 is low, this suggests you are under medicated

You need FT3 tested, would suspect its low

NHS refuses to test, (says it's too expensive - apparently costs 92p ) so you will need to get private testing

Do you have high thyroid antibodies? This is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease. Essential to know

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Low B12 is often responsible for night sweats

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

list of symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

Hi vitamin d is 42 and b12 is 490 I’m taking 25ug a day. I don’t know about the other things? Would they be called anything else on blood tests? Thank you for your help.

Reply

Assuming you are in the U.K. Vitamin D needs to be around 100nmol

Better You do vitamin D mouth spray (good if you have Hashimoto's especially as avoids poor gut function) comes in various strengths options

25mcg is only 1000iu. It's unlikely enough to significantly increase dose.

Most of us need at least 3000iu daily. Retesting after 2-3 months. Important not to take too much.

Likely to need maintenance dose too, once you reach required level. Trial and error working out what dose, may vary summer to winter.

B12, you could try a good vitamin B complex, one with folate in, rather than folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

You may be able to access blood test results online if you request this as additional access. All GP practices are supposed to offer this, in reality very few have blood test results available online.

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies if never been done and ferritin, especially if you have heavy periods

You can get just TSH, TT4, FT4 and FT3 and antibodies done privately

If you have Hashimoto's then gluten likely causing problems

Reply

Thank you for all your help. I’m going to get vitamin d spray tomorrow. Should I get 3000 or 5000 to start with?

Is 490 for b12 ok or should I get spray for that too?

I don’t think I’ve ever been tested for the other things you said folate etc. Should I just supplement them all or start with one and see what happens?

Also should I try to get Levo dose raised or try these supplements first?

Sorry for so many questions I haven’t a clue about this.

Thank you

Reply

I would get the 3000iu. One spray daily.

Retest after 2-3 months

Wait at least 10 days before considering adding anything else. See if any adverse or positive reaction.

Then try adding a good B complex. Personally I like Igennus Super B complex. Full daily dose is two tablets daily. So starting wth just one in morning with breakfast. Again wait to see if any reactions. Possibly add the 2nd tablet in the evening after 10 days or so

You might also need to add B12 sublingual lozenge daily (eg Jarrow B12) but see how you go first.

Essential to find out if you have Hashimoto's (high antibodies)

It's pretty likely

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Hi I took 3000 vitamin d (tablets) yesterday but within an hour felt really weird. Metallic taste in mouth, dizzy, overall strange feeling. Still feel weird this morning now with headache as well. Is this a reaction? Is it normal?

Reply

Hi MummySmurf,

I had horrendous night sweats too and thought I was menopausal (I'm 41) but it is a symptom of vitamin d deficiency. It should stop when your vit d level is better. In my case it led to my hashis diagnosis at the hands of an endo I was seeing for a different condition!

Hopefully getting your vit d in the higher range will make it go away - it has done for me!

L xx

1 like
Reply

You may also like...