Thyroid UK
90,796 members105,149 posts

Help with results please

Hi all

I posted a month ago as I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and started 50mg levothyroxine.

My bloods in Oct were:

Tsh 4.83 ( 0.27-4.20)

T4 12.5

Ferritin 51

( these were the only ones tjendoc done)

I have had terrible hair loss and fatigue. Which has caused some anxiety and feeling really down..

I have just had another set of bloods completed

Tsh 0.81 (0.27-4.20)

T4 14 (11-25.0)

B12 802 (180-1000)

D3 - awaiting result.

I have been on 50mg levothyroxine for 6 weeks so due to see the doc following these results. I trust allot of you on here as you seem to be more knowledgeable over the gp’s...

Would you keep the medication the same or does it need to be higher to raise T4 or could this lower TSH too much?

Thank you for any help

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Haven't you had T3 tested or Thyroid Antibodies TPO and Tg yet?

If GP had referred you to Endocrinologist, he would have done all bloods, I would have thought.

You should really have FT3 tested.

Did you have any tests to check your adrenals, before starting the Levothyroxine?

Reply

Hello

Thank you for your reply.

Sorry for the confusion I haven’t been referred- I’m due to see my usual Doc next week after these results.

No apparently the lab refuses to test antibodies ( I have no idea why) and refuses to test t3. Should they have tested adrenals?

They tested b12 and d3 this time as I asked after reading through here.

Thank you for your help :)

1 like
Reply

Hello Niklew

Nothing to apologise for - I may have caused any confusion with my rushed reply.

It's just that, if your GP is going to treat you himself, rather than refer you, then he should at least insist on doing the full testing.

I would have thought that your first three sets of blood tests should have included FreeT3, or until you are stable, at least.

For example : I was formally diagnosed by Endocrinologist in late 2011. Discharged back to GP for life monitoring early 2012 after 3 clinic appoinments, 3 sets of bloods and one morning admission to have Short Synacthen Test to check my adrenals first, before I started my Levothyroxine.

As already mentioned, you could ask your GP to test Folate. If you're already taking Vitamin B complex (in your multis?) not sure how this would affect.

I'm not qualified and don't feel experienced enough to advise what your next dose should be. See what GP says?? Try asking again for FreeT3 - as you have never had it tested? Can't understand why lab wouldn't do a one off test of Thyroid Antibodies though? Won't affect treatment much - just the knowledge of Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis and that with Hashimoto's bloods can fluctuate. Mine did. Overtly Hypothyroid in 2008. Not acted upon, no one told me. Reported as Euthyroid in 2010. So, still no treatment. Had to do my homework! & ask GP for a scan. Long story!

One other thing you could ask your GP is - should you have had your Adrenals tested before starting Levothyroxine and can anything be done now? I'm not sure as can only tell of my own personal experience.

Best Wishesx🐥

Reply

What, if anything are you taking to Improve ferritin

Eating liver once a week should help push level up a bit.

Ask GP to test folate next test.

B12 looks pretty good

Essential to test FT3 and antibodies, you can do this via Medichecks or Blue Horizon.

Medichecks may have offer on tomorrow (Thyroid Thursday)

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did test?

1 like
Reply

Hi slow dragon-

Yes I did the test as suggested on here.

I have been taking 60mg (3x20 mg) gentle iron a day. My GP refuses to give me anything for iron so I started supplementing myself. I’ve been taking multivitamin b and have just started d3.

I tried to do allot of reading to find out how I can help myself and this site has been brilliant.

Thank you I will ask about folate and look at testing myself for t3 and antibodies.

Thank you everyone for your help - I would be lost without this

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...