Thyroid UK


Hi all, after suffering for 3 years with debilitating symptoms my GP referred me for an ultrasound and ran some bloods:

Jan 2018

TPO antibody 199 (0 - 34 normal)

TG antibody 187 (0 -115 normal)

Vitamin D 8 (>25)

TSH normal

FT4 normal

Ultrasound in Dec 2017, thyroid shown as irregular, coarse and enlarged.

I would post my symptoms but I have 210 of them.

Thoughts welcome. Thanks

6 Replies

'normal' is not a diagnosis, it is an opinion. And doctors' opinions on the subject are often wrong. Do you have the exact numbers for your TSH and FT4?

Did your doctor tell you you had autoimmune thyroiditis? Your high antibodies say so. So, it wouldn't be surprising if your TSH and FT4 were very abnormal indeed! What is the doctor doing about your terrible vit D?


Hi! I was not told I have autoimmune thyroiditis. Is that treated with anything?

TSH 4.69 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

I was given loading dose of vitamin D weekly, will be given maintenance dose after this. Thanks


Your TSH and Frees are not in the least bit 'normal'. The TSH isn't even in range! And your low FT3 will be causing your symptoms. Your doctor is a nitwit who knows nothing about thyroid. You really do need to be on thyroid hormone replacement of some kind. The one your doctor should be prescribing is levothyroxine. I think you should ask for a second opinion.

Autoimmune thyroiditis - aka Hashi's - cannot be cured. You doctor obviously doesn't even know what it is. With Hashi's, your immune system slowly destroys your thyroid, leaving you progressively hypo.

There is not cure for Hashi's, but as your thyroid makes less and less hormone, thyroid hormone replacement should be given. You, yourself, could try and reduce your antibodies by going 100% gluten-free, and taking selenium. If you continue to read on here, you will realise that it is the most frequent form of hypothyroidism. But, you really do need to see another doctor. :)


Post your actual thyroid results I would expect they are not really "normal"

Always get actual results and ranges on all blood tests, never accept "normal or fine" as result

You need loading dose for extremely low vitamin D

Look up your local CCG guidelines for vitamin D deficiency

Eg Oxfordshire

Also ask GP to test folate, ferritin and B12

Highly likely to be extremely low

Also ask for blood test for coeliac disease

Your high antibodies and scan confirm Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Your low vitamin levels can mask exactly how hypothyroid you actually are, so it's important to get vitamins levels optimal

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

Medics are pretty clueless about gut, gluten or vitamin connections

Post giving detailed supplements advice on Low vitamins due to under medication

Very low vitamin levels on this post



TSH 4.69 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

I was given loading dose of vitamin D weekly, will be given maintenance dose after this.

B12 215 (190 - 900)

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400) complete blood count showed MCV 80.5 (83 - 98) MCHC 367 (310 - 350)

Folate 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)



So your thyroid is not normal

TSH result is far too high and above range

Combined with high antibodies you should be started on 50mcg Levothyroxine

You need to see a different GP or possibly an endocrinologist if different GP still reluctant

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

B12, folate and ferritin are all too low as well

B12 is low enough in combination with low folate to ask GP to test for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first injection for B12

Ferritin. I am not very good with iron panel results. I think the low MCV confirms you are Anaemic. You should be having ferrous fumerate supplements 2 or 3 per day. Possibly ask for referral to haematology for iron infusion

Ask different GP to correct all this and to test for coeliac disease

Before trying strictly gluten free diet very likely to help or be essential

Detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie for Low vitamins due to under medication

A maintenance dose of 800iu vitamin D is highly unlikely to be enough.

Most with Hashimoto's find vitamin d mouth spray works best as avoids poor gut function. Better You do various strengths. Try as maintenance 1000iu or 2000iu

Retesting twice year via

Aim to get level to 100nmol and keep it around there


You may also like...