Thyroid UK
85,877 members100,775 posts

Elevated antibodies, enlarged goitre help please

Hi could someone please interpret these for me please

TPO antibodies 889 (<34)

TG antibodies 275.3 (<115)

I also have enlarged goitre on ultrasound and at the moment it is poking through the tendons in my neck. Also sluggish stomach muscles, dry skin, hair loss, puffy eyes, cold intolerance, feet and toes going white, joint pain in knees and hips and wrists. Advice appreciated, thank you

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had blood tests for TSH, FT4 and FT3

High antibodies means you probably have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Have you had folate, ferritin, B12 and vitamin D tested?

Likely to be low. Ask GP to test if not done, especially if Thyroid tests are abnormal

Reply

Hi thanks for reply! I also take a vit D supplement.

TSH 10.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 9.2 (12 - 22)

I take 100mcg levothyroxine.

Reply

You need 25mcg dose increase and bloods retested in 6-8 weeks.

Dose should be increased until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Because you are extremely under medicated your vitamin levels are likely to be terrible

Ask for folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested urgently

Your vitamin D is absolutely dire. Presumably your GP only prescribed 800iu. Not enough for a mouse with Hashimoto's

You need loading dose

Look up your local CCG guidelines

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Hi I posted vitamin levels below. Thanks again.

Reply

Vitamin D 3.6 (<25 severe)

Reply

Ferritin 7 (30 - 400) I take ferrous fumarate 210mg once a day

B12 196 (190 - 900) I have B12 injections

Folate 1.3 (2.5 - 19.5) I take folic acid

Thanks again!

Reply

Jesus wept

What does your ***** GP say?

These are obviously terrible

Make an appointment to see different GP tomorrow

Ask for correct treatment for all these urgently

See this post giving Detailed advice on supplements to improve Low vitamins due to under medication by SeasideSusie

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

I take loading doses of vit D, weekly. This result was before I was given them. GP is querying the iron tablets saying my level should have gone up by now. Also taking the folic acid weekly so maybe it should be daily? I was told to take it weekly because of low B12 symptoms. B12 injections every 3 months. Thanks!

Reply

Your under medicated so gut badly affected. Getting Levo dose high enough to bring TSH down to around one essential

Improving vitamins too

Ask for coeliac testing before starting strictly gluten free diet

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

Medics are very often pretty clueless

Hence over 70,000 members on here

Reply

Will take a read of the links, thank you.

Reply

A negative coeliac result doesn't mean you shouldn't avoid gluten. Most Hashi's are very sensitive to gluten and feel much better when they avoid it. It also helps gut to heal and improves absorption of Vitamins. Good Vit levels are necessary for your levo to work and your GP should have increased your dose. TSH needs to be 1 or less!

Reply

You may also like...