Thyroid UK
85,636 members100,570 posts

T3

Hi all, I am new and diagnosed with Hashimotos a year ago but diagnosed with hypothyroidism 4 years ago. I am having symptoms of fatigue, sluggish bowels, puffy eyes, low pulse, breathlessness, tiredness, muscle weakness and spasms, heavy periods, weight gain, cramps, cold intolerance, anxiety. I take 150mcg Levo but was on T3 before which changed my whole life. It was removed in August 2017. Advice appreciated, thank you

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Post your results now plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Presumably you have Hashimoto's?

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

T3 removed, advice on how to fight it

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Why T3 should not be stopped

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Typical posts after T3 stopped showing terrible vitamin levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also ask for list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

Prof Toft - article just published now saying T3 is likely essential for many

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Perhaps consider DIO2 gene test, it has helped some of us persuade them

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Apparently Swale CCG in Kent are offering DIO2 test on NHS and T3 if positive. Also if gut or gluten issues

Reply

TPO antibody 3900 (<34)

TG antibody 2000 (<115)

Reply

You must be very under medicated

Your antibodies are extremely high

Reply

FERRITIN 4 (30 - 400)

FOLATE 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 103 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 25 OH 6.8 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY NEED PHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS)

Reply

See any GP tomorrow urgent appointment

Reply

You may also like...