Thyroid UK
87,423 members102,129 posts

Thyroid levels - newbie

Age 30. Diagnosed hypothyroid 2011. I currently take 175mcg levo and feel really low, emotionally numb, tired, can't concentrate, feeling dizzy, low appetite, sighing a lot. Thyroid is also swollen and ultrasound in 2016 showed I have a goitre. Do I need more medication. Thankyou

DEC 2017

TSH 4.87 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 605 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 266.3 (<115)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Emilie87.

Yes, you are undermedicated to have TSH 4.87 while taking 175mcg. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP. The Thyroid UK office opens on 3rd January.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...