Thyroid UK
89,075 members103,625 posts

Thyroid and Afib

Ok, so I am a 38 year old male who was diagnosed with afib in May. After being diagnosed I had every test under the sun to see if anything could of caused it. Heart checked out perfect, everything checked out good. Then I went for a charotic scan and the lady who was doing the sono did an amazing Job and spotted that I had a gigantic nodule on my left side thyroid. So then the fun started with that .... 3 weeks later and 1 indeterminate result before sent for genetic testing to finally find out it is benign. (These wait times on these test are enough to put u back in a-fib). All my levels are normal as well. So my question is this, does anyone think that this nodule which is 3” big on my left thyroid could be causing my afib even with my levels being normal? Two endo doctors I went to see say no because of my levels. Just doesn’t sound right to me ....

13 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm glad your heart checked out. You could take some large doses of magnesium glycinate or one that absorbs well and co-q-10 for the palpitations. Here is an article about thyroid nodules and glad it is benign and it may have something to do with palpitations as well.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/2...

1 like
Reply

Can you post your thyroid results that were " normal ? " .... maybe they were not ...... do you know what was tested ?

2 likes
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

1 like
Reply

Hi, thanks for the reply. I’ve been on .3 mg. Levothyroxine for 50 years. Have every conceivable thyroid tests and related done, many times. Will be getting new blood work done, next week.

Reply

Suggest you start your own post if you want any answers

2 likes
Reply

Thank you all for your responses. These are my most recent test results.

TSH - .544

T3 - 107

T3 Uptake - 32.5

T4 - 7.7

Free Thyroxine - 2.8

Thyroid Peroxidase - 13

Vitamin B12 - 346

Thanks Again

Reply

Do you know the ranges. All labs have very different ranges.

You need folate, ferritin and vitamin D tested alongside B12 (which looks low)

Free thyroxine looks low, but impossible to tell without ranges

Reply

Yeah all my doctors say I'm in normal range. Wasn't sure if this could be causing my afib. They all tell me no because I'm in normal range. This nodule is so big on my one side though.

TSH -.544 Range 0.45 - 4.500

T3 - 107 Range 71 - 180

T4 - 7.7 Range 4.5 - 12.0

Thyroid Peroxidase - 13 Range 0 - 34

Vitamine B-12 - 346 Range 211 - 911

Folate - 9.7 Range >5.4

Ferritin - 379 Range 30 - 400

Reply

I think these may be Total T3 and Total T4 rather than FreeT3 and FreeT4 ?

TG antibodies really need testing too

Vitamin D needs testing

Assuming you are in the U.K. You can get full private testing

Seems suspicious that you have large nodule and AF

Has endo suggested fine needle aspiration?

Or has this been done already?

thyroid.org/fna-thyroid-nod...

Reply

nbpa1234,

Jolly high ferritin - even though still within your quoted range. Has anyone said anything about that? Or even done a Full Blood Count or other iron-related tests?

1 like
Reply

I jolly well agree

3 likes
Reply

lol, I had a full blood work up and everything was in normal range. I don't even know what ferritin is, lol. I have had all blood work done under the sun and they said all normal. I went to my GP, Endo and Endo Surgeon and they all said my levels are normal. I just find that its odd that I have this huge nodule which is benign in my thyroid and its not causing afib. All heart test came back normal as well. Had a full work up in hospital on heart and no blockages and heart is normal except for afib.

iron serum - 78 Range 59 - 158

UIBC - 218 Range 112 - 347

Iron Binding Capacity - 296 Range 250 - 450

WBC - 5.2 Range 3.4 - 10.8

RBC - 5.21 Range 4.14 - 5.80

Hemoglobin 15.3 Range 13.0 - 17.7

1 like
Reply

I should also mention that these blood test were taken (except for thyroid results) in May when I was first diagnosed with fib and I was still in afib when I took the blood test. I have read that if your body is in distress it can raise your ferritin level. I was 300 pounds, working steady nights for 13 years and only sleeping on average 4 hours of sleep a day. My blood test also said then that I was pre diabetic. I see that obesity can raise your ferritin level as well. Now since diagnoses of afib I am 265 and changed from nights to days and sleep over 8 hours a day. The newest blood work that my GP ordered are the thyroid results above and I am no longer pre diabetic!!! He did not order any iron testing or ferritin on this though. I will go back and ask him to test it again because now I'm interested.

Reply

You may also like...