Log in
Thyroid UK
100,726 members114,351 posts

NHS and TPO antibodies

Hi

I am just wondering if anyone knows why the NHS are hesitant to recognise tpo antibodies in treating thyroid issues. My GP seems to brush off the antibodies and focus on the tsh. Thanks!

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Whitney,

They recognise that autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) causes hypothyroidism but there's no treatment or cure for Hashimoto's so it is the hypothyroidism it causes which is treated.

5 likes
Reply

Thank you x Should I be overly concerned with my TPO level 1,300 or focus on tsh 9.2? X

Reply

Whitney2017,

How much Levothyroxine have you been prescribed?

About the only thing you can do to reduce TPOab is to get your TSH down to 0.2 - 1.0, supplement 100-200mcg selenium daily and adopt 100% gluten-free diet.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Initially I was on 50, now 75, waiting on endo appt in January. I'm supplementing selenium and trying gluten free but in all honesty struggling with adapting. Thank you for your time x

2 likes
Reply

B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - how are those levels ?

3 likes
Reply

In all honesty I don't know. I need to get a print out of results x

1 like
Reply

Always obtain copies of all results so you can monitor your own health and to check what may have been missed 😊

1 like
Reply

Thank you x

1 like
Reply

Whitney2017 I would say Yes - those levels - both TPO of 1,300 and TSH 9.2 - will be causing you health problems

3 likes
Reply

If your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

2 likes
Reply

Hi. My little encounter

I asked for the antibodies to be tested as well but was told a definate No ' because we treat that the same regardless'.

I see it from that view point but not very helpful....... - got mine done at Medichecks and have brought them right down following gluten feee, selenium 200 and I used Sustain gut product from Nutri

The phlebotomist was so kind as he waited for me to check with the doctor at the reception, as he said, it's taken out of the same blood so not a problem, same with t3 that the labs don't do it, such a pity xx

1 like
Reply

You may also like...