Thyroid UK
85,775 members100,705 posts

Hypo or not?

Hello. New here and would appreciate some advice.

I was told that I might be hypo and was put on 50 mg levo in July. Since I have had 2 further blood tests and each time my dose has been increased by 25 mg, so just starting on 75 mg.

Here's the blood test results:

TSH 12/08/2004 5.1 mlU/L; 28/07/2017 6.95; 05/09 9.88 and 08/12 5.3 (0.27 - 4.2 mlU/L)

Serum free T4 12/08/2004 12.5 pmol/L; 28/07/2017 14.3; 05/09 15.6; 08/12 16.7 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

I haven't seen a GP to discuss the results, they just send me a prescription in post and ask me to repeat the blood test every 8 weeks. Not sure if my results are going the right direction. Still not feeling that great.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

HypoAriadne,

Results are going in the right direction but you are still undermedicated to have TSH 5.3. The dose increase to 75mcg should help but do have the blood test in 8 weeks to check. Arrange the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article.

Reply

Thanks Clutter. Good to know that the results are going to the right direction. I wait and see what happens in 8 weeks time.

Reply

You may also like...