Thyroid UK
90,601 members104,973 posts

TSH going up and down? Advice please

Hi any idea why my thyroid levels would be jumping aorund on such a low dose of levothyroxine? Taking 50mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2012. I have symptoms of hard stool, tiredness, sweats, feeling cold, eyes feeling sore. Thank you

NOV 2017 TSH 6.20 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 13.3 (12 - 22) FREE T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG 2017 TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 22.7 (12 - 22) FREE T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

JAN 2017 TSH 2.61 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 15.2 (12 - 22) FREE T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

NOV 2016 TSH 3.88 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 18.3 (12 - 22) FREE T3 5.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

MAY 2016 TSH 6.80 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 13.1 (12 - 22) FREE T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

FEB 2016 TSH 7.10 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 12.7 (12 - 22) FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

DEC 2015 TSH 0.08 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 22.9 (12 - 22) FREE T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG 2015 TSH 1.20 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 19.3 (12 - 22) FREE T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

MAR 2015 TSH 5.36 (0.2 - 4.2) FREE T4 25.3 (12 - 22) FREE T3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your labs were easier to read the way you did them in your first post. But, why have you changed your name? That's very confusing!

OK, so all tests done at the same time of day - early morning, I presume? - and fasting. So, have you ever had your antibodies tested?

Reply

I forgot my password. All tests done early morning and fasting. TPO antibodies 905.5 (<34) TG antibodies >1000 (<115) Thanks

Reply

There's your answer, then. You have Hashi's - or Autoimmune Thyroiditis, as UK doctors insist on calling it. Levels do go up and down when you have Hashi's. :)

Reply

Your antibodies are very high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Hashimoto's can really affect way gut works

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Strictly gluten free diet, getting vitamins to good levels, and a high enough dose of Levo to keep TSH around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range will all need to be managed together

Reply

You may also like...