Hashimotos and breast pain: I have Hashimotos and... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,370 members129,502 posts

Hashimotos and breast pain

hrp98
hrp98

I have Hashimotos and have been suffering with breast pain. I have just got back from a breast clinic appointment where they couldn't see anything wrong. While I am relieved it hasn't actually helped the problem. Has anyone experienced a link between thyroid levels and breast pain, I think I will try and convince the doctor to test my levels and antibodies again as I really don't feel right.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hrp98,

I'm not aware that thyroid levels can cause breast pain but TSH 2.51 5 months ago means you were a little undermedicated on 100mcg. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.25 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 1300 were positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

VitD 110 is good but you will need to supplement 1,000iu D3 daily until March to maintain the level. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you could continue supplementing iron.

Iron and vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

hrp98
hrp98 in reply to Clutter

I did get my TSH tested again and it is now 4.07 definitely time to see about a dose increase I think. I will speak to the doctor next week. Hopefully it explains why I have been feeling naff recently.

Clutter
Clutter in reply to hrp98

hrp98,

Email Dionne Fulcher for a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you ask for the increase.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

hrp98

I have just got back from a breast clinic appointment where they couldn't see anything wrong

Did they do an ultrasound scan? I have recent breast discomfort, GP ignored and said to take ibuprofen, but I self referred to private breast specialist and an ultrasound found 10 cysts in one breast.

hrp98
hrp98 in reply to SeasideSusie

I had a mammogram which they said was clear. The GP told me to try ibuprofen for 2 weeks but it didn’t help so they referred me just to be sure.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to hrp98

hrp98

Mammograms are good for screening and generally used to look for early signs of breast cancer. Ultrasound wouldn't be good for screening for breast cancer and is diagnostic, often used after a suspicious area found by mammogram. An ultrasound can often tell the difference between fluid-filled cysts and solid masses.

Ibuprofen is used for 'Non Specific Breast Pain' (which is what my GP said when he told me to take it). If you still have pain after 2 weeks of Ibuprofen, I'd ask for the referral to be made and ask for an ultrasound.

Hi i have tietze syndrome and that causes alot of breast discomfort and pain, but havent had it for around a couple of years i was in my 20's when 1st diagnosed and the only thing you can take is painkillers, i found coffee and being on a period really triggered mine off, i had a few checks aswell but all clear.i😊

I've suffered breast pain for years and found the only thing that works is taking evening primrose oil. It takes time to build up but no pain as long as I take it and boy did I find out how well it works when I ran out once and decided to try without... after two weeks they were soooo sore again, will never stop taking again after that.

Hi I am having breast pain as well, what kind of pain did you have if you could describe it! Thank you so much!

Very sore all over even to the lightest touch. Like a deep bruise, but every part of the breasts. That and deep aching, also all the time.

I have Fibromyalgia so do not know if there is a link to that but evening primrose keeps it at bay were as nothing works for the fibro pain 😢 Hope everything settles down for you soon ((hugs))

Hello, I went to my doctor today, and I will get a mammogram soon, it's been almost 3 days of discomfort and mild on and off pain on my left brest! I experienced similar disconfort ast february . Every 5 to 6 days, there is a new pain, something that interfere with my daily life! Last week we were going to play tennis, but, the night before the outside of my knee was making me cry everytime I had to walk!

I am relief that , again I'm not alone!

I hope you get more answers, it will help a lot of women included me!

Thank you for sharing🙏

You may also like...