Blood Test result help please

Hi - so nearly 5 months on from sepsis I am on the mend - but then woosh get wiped out.

I have had some bloods done - anyone any good at knowing what it means? Would take a weight off my mind.

ok my tsh is .11 and my t4 is 20 ( before sepsis I was 18) My dose is the same

serum albumin is 34

total white cell count 3.6

Thanks Sarah

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Sarah_Scotland,

Can you post the lab ref ranges for your results. It's not possible to interpret without them.

TSH 0.11 is usually a little below range but it doesn't mean you are overmedicated unless FT4 and FT3 are over range.

Reply

Hi

- thanks - tsh level 0.35 - 5.5

t4 10 - 19.80

serum albumin 35 - 50

white cell 3.9 - 10.2

Reply

Sarah_Scotland,

FT4 is mildly over range. Really not important unless you feel overmedicated.

It is likely albumin and white cells are low because you are recovering from sepsis.

Low albumin levels can also be seen in inflammation, shock, and malnutrition. They may be seen with conditions in which the body does not properly absorb and digest protein, such as Crohns disease or celiac disease, or in which large volumes of protein are lost from the intestines.8 Apr 2016

Albumin: The Test | Albumin Test: ALB | Lab Tests Online

labtestsonline.org/understa...

A low white blood cell count usually is caused by: Viral infections that temporarily disrupt the work of bone marrow. Certain disorders present at birth (congenital) that involve diminished bone marrow function. Cancer (or other diseases that damage bone marrow)15 Jun 2005

Low white blood cell count Causes - Mayo Clinic

mayoclinic.org/symptoms/low...

Reply

I have been taking floradix the iron.supplement. could that affect levels?

Reply

Sarah_Scotland,

Floradix won't affect albumin and WBC.

Reply

Have you had B12, Folate and vitamin D tested since having sepsis

Post results and ranges if you have

Also even though taking iron it would be good idea to check ferritin.....might still be too low

1 like
Reply

You may also like...