Thyroid UK

Blood results ??

Hi so I went to the doctors today for a print out of my blood results, not sure if the receptionist has printed them out right but will put down what I have.

Serum TSH above range 5.6 mu/l ( 0.27-4.2)

Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 101.0 ku/l

Serum free T4 level. 11 pmol/l (11.0-22.0

Not sure if anyone can help but it's all I have 😕

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Jennymiddle,

I presume these are the results of the blood test you had before you started Levothyroxine a week ago?

TSH is over range and FT4 is bottom of range so you are hypothyroid and need Levothyroxine.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are almost certainly positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) but I would need to see the TPOab range to be certain. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. I think it unlikely 25mcg will be sufficient to raise your FT4 much. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Thank you so much for your reply so helpfull. The doctor has confirmed i have hashimoto's. I have another blood test in 4 weeks now so will get my results from that. I have purchaced some gluten free products today so will give them a go. Seeing my results and comparing to most on here i dont seem to have it that bad unless im still not understanding it all.

Thank you for your advice

Reply

Jennymiddle,

It's not worth comparing results. Some feel desperately unwell with TSH 5 and low FT4 but others feel fine with TSH 100 and below range FT4 which may be found incidentally.

Reply

Ok thank you. The main symptoms i have been having and the reason i went to the doctors is extreme tiredness, no motavation and weight gain so i guess im lucky hearing anlot of peoples symptoms. I do know that i feel a lot worse taking the tablets but as you all keep saying its going tp take time.

Reply

You may also like...