Thyroid UK
89,260 members103,756 posts

Advice in blood results

Hi just after some advice on my latest blood results as doctor requested them as feeling depressed fatigued hair falling out brain fog slurred speech after not feeling well for four years with hypothyroidism

Tsh 4.6

Serum free t4 17.8

Vit d 57.7

Serum alkaline phosphates 37 u/l

Gfr 82 units

Serum sodium 139

Serum potassium 3.8 mmol/U.K.

Serum creatinine 70 umol/l

Serum alt level 17u/l

My doctor has increased my thyroxine from 125 to 150 I also asked about b12 ferritin and folate but he said no need to check as I would be anemic if they were low he also checked for celiac which came back negative I have ibs so am trying to cut out gluten just needing help as I am wanting to take vitamins but don't no if I need them due to these results

Many thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Good to hear you're trying strictly gluten free. It helps very many

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

B12 and folate and ferritin should be tested - perhaps consider private option, or ask a different GP

Vitamin D definitely needs supplementing.

Selenium supplements can help too

Reply

Results are meaningless without the ranges. So, you'll get more replies if you add them in. :)

1 like
Reply

Vit d 57.7 (50-175)

Serum alkaline phosphate 37 ul. (30 -130)

Serum sodium 139 (133-146)

Serum potassium 3.8 (3.5 -5.3)

Gfr kidney function 82 (90-120)

Serum tsh 4.56 (0.4-4.00)

Serum free t4 17.8 (10-25)

Think the ranges are in the brackets just after sum advice about how much vit d to take and if anything else stands out from these results

Thanks

Reply

OK, so these results were on 125 mcg levo?

Well, your TSH is too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement. It should be one or under. However your FT4 is just about mid-range. So, that must mean your FT3 is low, and you don't convert very well. It's low T3 that causes symptoms.

Your vit d would be better around 100, so you really need to supplement that.

Your sodium and potassium are rather low in range. They would be better up higher.

And there seems to be something wrong with your kidney function test, which is under-range. I don't know anything about kidneys, so what did your doctor say about that? Are you drinking enough water?

Doesn't matter what your doctor said, you absolutely do need your ferritin, B12 and folate tested. We're not just talking about out-right deficiencies, we're talking about sub-optimal nutrients. The rest of your nutrients, above, are sub-optimal, so they are likely to be, too. And your body won't be able to use thyroid hormone properly if they aren't all optimal. But, unfortunately, doctors know nothing about nutrition, so you're rather on your own with that.

Have you had your antibodies tested?

1 like
Reply

Thanks for advise yeah my doctor mention my kidneys but said he not to concerned as just below i think I gonna have to get private test fir b12 folate and ferritin as doctor said I don't need them don't think he gonna budge in that and my anti bodies and t3 unfortunately we don't check them as I mentioned to my doctor I believe my t 3 may be low because I have never been symptom free and it is only getting worse hence why I am trying to take my health into my own hands but my doctor doesn't seem to think all my symptoms are from my thyroid as he said it is just over I am honestly thinking of maybes buying my own t3 but wouldn't no where to start or if that might make me worse i a bit scared of the unknown

Reply

Well, of course he says that! Because he doesn't have the slightest idea what hypo symptoms are! Nor does he know that there is not a linear connection between the level of the TSH and the severity of symptoms. Sometimes a person with a TSH of 100 will have no symptoms to speak of, and someone with a TSH of 2 will feel at death's door. It's really not as simple as he imagines.

I very much doubt if he is going to budge. Doctors seem to get easily set in their ways, and reluctant to learn anything new. So, private testing would really seem to be the way to go. And buying your own T3, also. And, that's not as complicated as you might imagine! Nothing to be afraid of, so many, many of us do it.

Just post a new question asking members to PM you a link to their trusted sources of T3. And ask people to advise you on a starting dose etc. You're not alone, there will always be someone to help you along. :)

3 likes
Reply

Thanks so much fir advice it worth a try can't feel any worse then I do now

Reply

That's probably true! Good luck! :)

Reply

Laurajake123

Vit d 57.7 (50-175)

The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L.

You could buy some D3 softgels like these bodykind.com/product/2463-b... (best value for money pack) and take 5000iu daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. Retest 3 months after starting them. When you've reached the recommended level you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, or continue with 5000iu alternate days, or maybe only take 5000iu 3 or 4 days a week, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

Reply

Keep asking and posting results with ranges along the way. You will soon get the hang of it. However you can only be certain about conversation when you are taking Levo as results are read differently when taking any form of T3 and only the FT3 is accurate so you can't compare it with the FT4 reading which may drop down to half way. So may be better to get your vits and minerals optimal first and make sure that your conversion is improving.

Reply

You may also like...