Thyroid UK
85,605 members100,536 posts

Low T4, High FT3, Low Na

hi! I'm new here. Please! Can you interpret my lab result? I have normal T3, FT4 and TSH level but my T4 is low which is 3.3 (5.0-13.0 ug/dl) and my FT3 is high which is 8.1 (3.5-6.5 pmol/l). My sodium level was also low 130 (135-155 mEq/L). My previous doctor referred me to an Endocrinologist for further assessment but i haven't been there yet because of my busy schedule. Thanks for someone who will answer and help me. God bless!

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you taking T3 or NDT? Was the test done fasting early in the morning and when did you last take your meds before the test? Did you get your potassium level checked and do you ever get dizzy when you stand up?

Reply

Any other vitamins tested?

Vitamin D, Folate, ferritin and B12

Had thyroid antibodies tested?

Reply

Do you have the actual numbers? Just saying 'high', 'low' and 'normal' is pretty meaningless. And, could you tell us what you are taking and how much? Because that could change the interpretation of labs.

The important numbers are FT4 and FT3. T4 - which I take to be TT4 - is of no use in assessing thyroid status once you are on thyroid hormone replacement.

Reply

You may also like...