Thyroid UK

Marie 58

Hello there,

I’ve been on Levothyroxine for nearly a year now & still suffering . I’ve had regular blood tests & GP says my levels are normal, but I still feel awful. The thing that is really bothering me at the moment is, I feel my ears are permanently itchy & I’m actually making them sore . They feel like there is something inside the ears & when I go to clean them nothing is there. I have all the regular symptoms of thyroid; fatigue, brain fog , crusty scalp , hair loss , dry itchy skin , tingling fingers , memory issues & so on . Just wondering if the ear issue linked to thyroid ? I feel like I could tear myself to bits . Any advice ? Thank you

9 Replies
oldestnewest

So what are the results of your blood tests. They cannot be "normal" if you still have symptoms. You are entitled to see your blood test results, it's the law!

1 like
Reply

Hope to have a blood test next week . GP said everything was fine , but I booked to see him as I was feeling fatigued .

Reply

If you post your test results with the ranges and ask again you should get good advice. The tests you really need are : TSH,FT4,FT3, antibodies, ferritin,folate,B12 and D3.I also suggest that you read up on your illness at Thyroid UK.

Reply

Thank you ! Have booked blood test for next week

Reply

Beware of doctors who say you are 'normal' or 'fine' or 'ok' if you feel anything but.

If you've not had a recent blood test, make a new one and it must be the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

If GP hasn't tested B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these too as deficiencies can cause symptoms.

The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower, with a FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the range (these are rarely tested but you can get a private test if you wish). We have recommended labs.

I'm sure you can tick off more than a couple of symptoms :)

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thank you I might just do that ! GP said all was well , but sadly I’m not convinced . It’s like the old me is long gone & nothing feels real anymore

Reply

That's strange, I have Graves disease and have had itching ears for years, it drives me insane. I put it down to exama in the ears and use coconut oil to sooth them.

I wonder if it is thyroid related?

1 like
Reply

Hello Tanya B , I’ve since asked google if itchy ears are thyroid related & it’s on a list of very familiar symptoms. So will try the coconut oil thank you .

Reply

You won't know where your health is until you get full thyroid blood tests. And as shaws says, you cannot trust doctors to interpret those tests. You must get a copy of your latest blood test from the reception desk at your GP surgery about a week after your blood draw. You are legally entitled to have that copy, even if the receptionists roll their eyes (as happens in my case). Then copy them out on a new post on this forum for others to interpret. You have a variety of symptoms, but you can't move forward until you see your blood results.

Reply

You may also like...