Thyroid UK
89,305 members103,802 posts

What to do next?

I was diagnosed hypo earlier this year with my first blood test showing TPO antibodies 474 (range 0-60) TSH 13.3 (0.35-5.5) and free T4 12.6 (10-19.8)

After starting levo and retesting and adjusting dose a couple of times, I’m now on 100mcg of levo a day and latest results show TSH 4.81 and free T4 14.7

GP has said no need to do anything else as TSH is now in range, but I still don’t feel as well as I think I should. I know from reading other posts here that my TSH needs to be at the lower end of the range, but not sure the best way to achieve this?

Should I ask GP to increase levo again? Or to test iron/folate/ferritin? Or should I try supplementing these things on my own and see if I feel better?

Any advice on what to do next would be appreciated! Thank you

2 Replies
oldestnewest

You need to ask for an increase in dose AND tests for vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin.

It would be a very bad idea to start supplementing without testing first, because you won't know if you need to supplement, or if you do, by how much. And, besides, taking these supplements will not lower your TSH or increase your FT4. You need more levo to do that. :)

Reply

Yes you need increase

See this reply to similar post just above yours

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...