Recovering from thyroidectomy

I had my total thyroidectomy 5 weeks ago now and all went very well.Hardly any pain just voice probkems. I am on 75mg Euthyrox since day 2.

Here are my latest blood results done last week. GP says all are good.

Free T3 3.00 range 2.6 -5.7

Free T4 14.1 range 9-19

TSH 1.97 range 0.3 - 4.4

I find the TSH a little high.

Would be happy for any feedback

Thank you

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well how do you feel? The numbers look fine. 75 or 100mg thyroxine is the default prescription a total TT. Some might say the FT3 is a tad low (and would do something about it) but if you are feeling fine then thats good

  • I am feeling quite well except for tiredness and nausea but that might be the beta blocker I take. As of today that is being halved. My blood pressure is quite high (for me) in the morning but low in the evening.

    I think I need to be a bit more patient, it is early days.

    Thank you for replying

  • What would people do about the FT3?

  • Leener71,

    As you are feeling fatigued there is scope to increase dose which will raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You may also like...