Thyroid cancer?

Can someone please help I was told by a doctor I have thyroid cancer by the sound of my history and I am now worried. I take 100mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 5 years ago. I have raised antibodies and I am getting a swollen thyroid with pain radiating to my chest and ribs.

Ultrasound confirmed enlarged thyroid. Please can someone advise. Thank you

TSH 5.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 11.7 (12 - 22)

TPO 204.5 (<34)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Blue87,

    What tests has your doctor done to diagnose thyroid cancer? Thyroid cancer is usually asymptomatic. Did the ultrasound scan show thyroid nodules? Have you had fine needle aspiration biopsies of thyroid nodule/s?

    You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.01 while taking 100mcg Levothyroxine. Ask for a dose increase and have a follow up thyroid test in 6-8 weeks.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks for reply I have had no further workup for possible cancer just an ultrasound which showed nodules and no biopsy

  • Blue87,

    If your GP suspects thyroid cancer s/he should refer you for FNA biopsy via the 2 week cancer pathway.

    Ultrasound scan can show whether there are suspicious characteristics to nodules but a fine needle aspiration biopsy is usually required to determine whether nodules are malignant or benign. Thyroid nodules <1cm are not usually malignant and may be too small to biopsy but nodules >2cm should be biopsied. 95% of nodules are benign.

  • Blue 87. Please don’t worried. There are plenty of people who have been throw it as well. And will help as much as they can with questions. And clutter is right. Have you been tested.

  • Thanks for reply I have had no further workup for possible cancer just an ultrasound which showed nodules and no biopsy

  • I'm not sure how your doctor can tell you that he thinks you have thyroid cancer by your history. Thyroid cancer is diagnosed by biopsy as Clutter says and sometimes following surgery when the pathology lab examines thyroid tissue. There would be a report that states the findings of the laboratory.

    Thyroid cancer is usually found as a result of a small lump in the neck or incidentally during ultrasound and the diagnosis is confirmed by biopsy. Usually people are euthyroid, in other words, they have no symptoms and their thyroid blood tests are normal.

    Thyroid cancer is generally very treatable. There are several kinds of thyroid cancer. Ask your doctor to show you the evidence for your condition and to be specific about the evidence. then ask for copies of the reports. It sounds like your doctor has been very vague which isn't helpful as you are left wondering what he/she means and what it means for you.

    Right now, according to your blood test results you are undermedicated and need more thyroxine.

You may also like...