Thyroid UK
89,235 members103,743 posts

Tsh 3.2 peroxidase antibodies 9 above the range rt3 16

With these results i have massive ongoing shedding and thinning of hair everywhere. All diffuse everywhere on body and scalp. Slow weak thin minimal regrowth. Iron is plus 50. B12 is good. Protein is good. Fingerbails pale disappearing moons vertical ridges weak nails white streaks on nails.

H pylori just been treated. I have ordered a retest of this.

The only unusual bloods are:

Tsh 3.2 peroxidase antibodies 9 above the range, rt3 16.

Would these cause these distressing symptoms. Hair is up in a ever thinning bun all the time. Everytime hair touched it comes out. 10 came out in my hand today and i only fiddled slightly with the hair at the hack of my neck. I dare not touch it. It breaks my ❤

I have other symptoms body chest/trunk of body feels colder than my hands low body temp, lack of sweating, lighter shorter period, bruising, intermittent droopig eyelid, dry crackinb peeling lower lip, no libido slow growing nails and hair. Depression over hair loss. Are my results that bad to cause these symptoms. 70 percent hair lost in 21 months undigested food in bowel movements difficulty sleeping and staying asleep.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

High antibodies is Hashimoto's and yes this is linked to H Pylori. Both are related to low stomach acid

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

If you haven't had vitamin D checked, would be good idea to do so

Check ferritin too, this is often cause of hair loss

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut. About 5% are coeliac, but over 80% of us find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Do you have actual results and ranges for FT4 and FT3.

Reply

Yeah they are within the range. Ferritin is over 50. Not had f vit d tested. Would hair loss be that drastic with my tsh level and 9 points above the range for antibodies. Antibiotic treatment for h py is done. Stomach problems burnin pretty much gone 3 weeks inbowel movements improved but still some un digested food.

Reply

Other reasons for hair loss worth looking at healdove.com/disease-illnes...

It would be useful if you could give your actual test results, with the reference ranges, just saying "within range" is meaningless, it's where in the range they lie that's important. From the ranges I've seen your rT3 is within range. Ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through it's range. Is your B12 900-1000? Vit D needs testing and should be 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ng/ml).

Reply

Ft4 16.6 pmol/l 12 -22

T4 106.5 nmoll 59 -154

Tsh 3.32 0.27 - 4.2

Ft3 4.69 pmol 3.1 -6.8

Rt3 16 ng dl 10 - 24

Peroxidase antibodies 43 0-34

Tgab 19.4 0-115

Protein 68 gl 63 -83

Vit b12 699 197 - 771

Active b12 61 25.1 -165

Reply

You may also like...