Results query

Hi all, I’m asking on behalf of my daughter for a little help on her results.

She had a blood test on 31 July. We have only just got a copy of them. The GP did say that whenever she next did bloods then the thyroid also needed checking.

This was the results from July 31st.

TSH 3.69 (0.35-3.5)

Free T4 14 (8-21)

She is exhausted all of the time but has also been diagnosed with Sjögren.

We were out last week it was a warm venue. Her fingers were like ice and she told me she has a fullness in her throat area

I’ve made her re-book in with the GP.

The fact that only her TSH is above the range and her free T4 is in range is this why the GP hasn’t diagnosed under active yet.

Feel sad that my daughter is struggling and I can’t help her.

☹️

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • She might well be feeling like death warmed over if she has primary Sjogren - or is it secondary to another auto-immune condition?

    ETA: Is she a member of BSSA as they're highly recommended? bssa.uk.net

  • Hiya ityfialmctt,

    We think it’s primary the specialist initially wasn’t sure if Sjögren or Lupis, recorded her as a developing connective tissue disease. The Sjögren diagnosis is very recent as her eyes have now been tested. She was put on the lupus medication which the specialist says is also for Sjögren. She has been taking it for a few months now. She doesn’t look quite as tired but I don’t think the medication has had a good run in yet. My daughter had a couple of failed miscarriages which for my mind linked more to lupus. I hope the medication does work soon. Her ferritin was also very low. She is on 3 iron tablets a day an has been for a few months now. Hopefully Monday’s appointment will give more info. X

  • Rubyred,

    TSH can be elevated due to virus and other illness/infection so if that was your daughter's first abnormal TSH result that may be why your daughter's GP didn't immediately diagnose hypothyroidism.

    TSH between 3.96 - 10 with FT4 in normal range is described as subclinical hypothyroidism. TSH is raised because T4 levels is low or dropping and more TSH is produced to stimulate better production of T4. There is no need to wait until T4 is below range (overt hypothyroidism) before diagnosing and treating with Levothyroxine.

    It would be useful to ask for thyroid antibodies to be checked at the same time as thyroid levels because it is not unusual to have more than one autoimmune disease at a time and autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) causes 90% of hypothyroidism.

    Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw for your daughter when TSH is highest.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you Clutter. I will pass the info to my daughter.

    I will ask her to ask GP about antibodies. Is it a specific antibody test or just standard thyroid antibodies x

  • Rubyred,

    GP practice will probably only be able to order thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibodies.

  • Thank you. I know I should know that but I didn’t. X

You may also like...