Under active thyroid problems

Hi everyone I’m new to this blog and just wanted to talk a little about my story

Diagnosed hypo thyroid after dizzy spells double vision and racing heart so got radio active iodine treatment and since then my life seems to have just went downhill , put on 4 stone constantly tired achy joints foggy mind, I try to keep active and go to the gym but it wipes me out the next day before I this thyroid problem I used to be such a active energetic person and am struggling to come to terms with the new me, doctors just say blood tests satisfactory now so on 125 mg Levo, but cos I don’t really understand about t3 and t4 I’m not sure how to push for better treatment, what does satisfactory mean anyway as it’s certainly not satisfactory to me

Anyway just wanted to share and see if there’s any advice on getting better help

Also just want to add I stopped smoking and now have stopped eating meat, just in case the chemicals in meat producing is not helping so it’s not like I’m not trying to help myself

Anyhoo thanks for reading

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Polly1234 Welcome to the forum.

'Satisfactory' means that your results lie somewhere in the range, but that doesn't mean they are optimal, and optimal is what we need.

It sounds very much as though you are undermedicated. How much Levo are you taking?

Can you post your latest test results for members to comment, include the reference ranges to as they vary from lab to lab and we need those from your own lab to be able to interpret them. If you don't have your results, pop down to the surgery and ask at reception for a print out (no need to ask a doctor). In the UK we are legally entitled to our test results under the Data Protection Act and sometimes we have to remind surgery staff of this fact and that they are breaking the law if they don't give them to us.

As far as T4 and T3 are concerned - Levo is T4 (synthetic thyroxine) which is replacing the thyroid hormone you are no longer producing. T4 is a storage hormone, it has to convert to T3 which is the active hormone that every cell in our body needs. So when we are tested we really need to see TSH, FT4 and FT3 to know exactly what's going on. Unfortunately, most surgeries only do TSH, some do TSH and FT4, but FT3 doesn't get done unless there's something very wrong with TSH and FT4.

Because you are so wiped out after a gym visit, this suggests that very likely you are low on T3. Exercise uses up T3 and it's best to stick to gentle exercise such as walking, swimming, yoga, until we are optimally medicated.

So post your test results and we can take it from there.

Thankyou for the info will definetly get my result print out and put them on here I haven’t got a clue what all the figures mean to be honest

Thanks again 😊💕

We will help you Polly :)

Hi ï am the same don't have a clue and had underactive thyroid for twenty seven years always tired don't know how I gone to work some days.Heart beat gets worse when I am tired which is every day.Never been to see a consultant.Doctors not bothered because it's not happening to them. Put on weight no good.Have a great XMAS ALL.

When you have blood tests for thyroid hormones, it has to be the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow 24 hours gap between the last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. This procedure allows the TSH to be at its highest as it reduces during the day, so early a.m. is best for us.

The aim is for us to have a TSH of around 1 or lower, with FT3 and FT4 towads the otp of the ranges. Many doctors mistakenly believe that anywhere within the range is fine but it isn't.

Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records and post if you have a query. Ranges are important as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment. Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Update I’ve called the doctors and they advised me that my tsh is 0.32 and my t4 is 21 I am on 125 mg of levo not sure what these figures mean if anyone can help . Thankyou

Keto diet & thyroid healing approach with Leanne at Healthful Pursuit ~ Free Website, YouTube videos, podcasts ~ take a look if nothing else. I am 24.6lbs down in only 8 weeks 🙌 starting to feel a little better to energy is lasting longer.

You may also like...