Thyroid UK
88,926 members103,474 posts

RTf What to do if you cant afford the test?

RTf What to do if you cant afford the test?

Hi everyone,

I'm being advised to test my Rt3 as my NDT doesn't seem to be doing anything to make My Hashi's better ( Ive worked up to 2 grains , been on it for 2 months) My ferritin is low , so I know that won't be helping ( now taking beef liver to sort it out) , but I'm being told i need my Rt3 tested. It's £150 to do this and I'm a single mum on ESA , so it's completely out of the question. Please does anyone have advise on what I should do next?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Hayleyhappyface,

Why are you being advised to check rT3? Neither FT4 nor FT3 are high so it's unlikely rT3 is high.

If you are still symptomatic there is scope to increase dose. Most people taking NDT will feel better with FT3 between 5.7 - 6.6 which will usually suppress TSH <0.1.

NDT won't make Hashi's better. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. NDT treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your other results are fine.

2 likes
Reply

RT3 won't have any effect on your NDT, nor your Hashi's. It's just a way of getting rid of excess T4. You don't have excess T4, so no point in testing rT3.

Reply

Your low ferritin (iron stores) is the biggest problem you have just now. It's currently 10, and ideally it would be around 160 - 180, assuming you have no other iron-related issues.

Also, it would be best if you knew whether or not you have iron-deficiency anaemia.

I notice that the bottom of your printout shows the beginnings of a Full Blood Count. That would be helpful if you can post all of that. Some of the numbers might assist in identifying iron deficiency anaemia. I say "might assist" deliberately. If you have low vitamin B12 AND low iron, it could make a Full Blood Count a bit less useful.

Reply

Hi Bean! Thankyou for your reply. I have rung the doc today about my iron levels as I just feel so tired and awful at the moment. Waiting for her to call me back....I've managed to get my b12 up from 200 to 600 by taking a supplement but my ferritin and folate won't budge , despite also taking supplements for these. I would be so appreciative if you can see any clues in my full blood count?..I will try and upload it now..

Reply

You may also like...