Thyroid UK

I'm 'normal' but I'm not sure…

I'm 'normal' but I'm not sure…

Hi all,

I've just found this forum in the last week. I listened to a really interesting radio interview a few weeks ago, when I realised that I might be suffering from a thyroid problem.

I've been so so tired, and have put on weight. I've lost my ability to remember, the list goes on.

I've been tested for many things as I'm 45, I've attached a photo, where it says I'm normal. I'm not sure what to do next?

I'm not sure if thyroid problems run in families? Many members of my mums family have problems.

Am I overthinking? I do tend to overthink..

I'd appreciate your views,

Thank you, Katie

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Katie

Yes, thyroid problems can run in the family.

Your TSH is very good. Your FT4 is at the lower end of the range, but that could be normal for you.

Your Vit D would be better in the range recommended by the Vit D Counci - 100-150nmol/L so if you want to nudge that up I'd get some D3 softgels by Doctor's Best and take maybe 3000iu daily for 3 months then retest, privately if necessary with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

I would also ask for Ferritin, B12 and Folate to be tested, low ferritin can cause fatigue, B12 deficiency comes with a whole host of symptoms including fatigue b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

1 like
Reply

Thank you SeasideSusie,

I really appreciate you taking the time to respond. My dr has said that he's not concerned about anything, and that he thinks it's probably the menaupause that's causing my tiredness.

I don't know what to think, but when I've read other posts on here it's like a lightbulb going off, as my symptoms are so similar.

I'll look up all of the above, thank you so much

Reply

With a free t4 as low as yours, you'd usually expect a much higher TSH. I'd get a full thyroid test done with Free T3 as well and antibodies. If free T3 is also low in range and you have symnptoms (which you do) I'd ask for a referral to endocrinology in case it is central hypothyroidism (which GPs are not trained to recognise). I'd also ask louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org for the list of doctors and endos with a clue, as you don't want a diabetes expert who thinks that central hypo is very rare)

1 like
Reply

I'd ask for a Free T3 blood test to be taken as your FT4 is low.

You may not have sufficient T3 which is needed in all of our receptor cells.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

1 like
Reply

Thank you Shaws, are dr's ok about getting this done?

Reply

I got mine from the gp, so yes, just ask for free t3 as you've read it's very important :)

2 likes
Reply

Many labs don’t do FT3 even when requested. However important we might believe it to be.

1 like
Reply

Ah shame! I must have been lucky my GPs lab did :-(

2 likes
Reply

Your potassium level could well be too low for you. Do you wake with leg cramps?

1 like
Reply

I have done in my the past SmallBlueThing, I wake up hot and sweaty and very achy in the night.

Reply

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

1 like
Reply

It is possible that you have a pituitary problem, but you won't know this until you get an FT3 result. Normally when your FT3 is low your pituitary produces more TSH to kick the thyroid into action. Your FT4 level isn't brilliant, and if your FT3 level is low too then it points to 'central' or 'secondary' hypothyroidism. Doctors are told this is a very rare condition, and almost never check for it, but there are pituitary hormones that can be tested for (prolactin normally) to confirm a diagnosis. You should ideally have any thyroid blood tests done first thing in the morning.

1 like
Reply

I'd definitely get your Vitamin B12 and folate levels measured. Your MCV is right on the upper range limit. This may be due to a B12 and / or folate deficiency as one or both of these can cause red blood cell macrocytosis (ie larger normal red blood cellsl) and hence a higher MCV. Many of the symptoms of a B12 deficiency overlap with those of thyroid problems too so is well worth checking into.

I would also ask them to test for anti-intrinsic factor antibodies too to see if you have pernicious anaemia (though the test is far from perfect).

It is important to NOT take any supplements containing B12 until the tests have been done as these may skew the results.

There are multiple causes of B12 deficency ranging from dietary deficiencies, medication, absorption problems and pernicious anaemia (an autoimmune condition leading to an inability to take up B12). See here for more info: pernicious-anaemia-society....

Symptoms: pernicious-anaemia-society.... and the link SeasideSusie mentioned above.

There is a pernicious anaemia society forum here on health unlocked if you want more input and info on B12 deficiency / PA and getting tested etc. :-) (I am one of the admins there.) healthunlocked.com/pasoc

1 like
Reply

Thank you all so much for your responses, I've decided to go forward with a private test as I can't get in to see my doctor for two weeks, and I'll go back to him with full results.

Both the Medichecks and the Blue Horizon are about 99 pounds, I just wondered if either are thought of more highly on here?

Many thanks

Katie

1 like
Reply

I think both are ok. I've used medichecks myself. They have "thyroid thursday" special offers so today may be a good day to check if the test you want is on special offer? healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Thank you Taka, I took a look but the one I want is not listed, is it worth me waiting?

Reply

You could be waiting a long time. They vary the tests they have on offer every Thursday. It depends on how desperate you are to save money, and how long you are prepared to wait for the test you want to be on special offer.

2 likes
Reply

Very good point! 👍🏽

Reply

Hi Everyone,

I had an appointment with my GP this morning. He thinks my issue is either Menopause or Depression. I asked for a test for FT3, Bit B12 and Ferritin, he said yes!

He's ordered a scan, I'm not sure whether it's my ovaries or my thyroid, I was actually really surprised he was taking it all so seriously, so I'll wait until that comes up! ;-)

He's also tested my hormones for the menopause.

I've got my blood test at 10.05am on Thursday, couldn't get any earlier, I hope it doesn't affect it too much.

Katie

Reply

ive heard that menopause excuse for about 20 years, still have not been through it!

Reply

You may also like...