Feeling much better, should I reduce dose or not?

Hi Everyone here are my latest blood results

TSH <0.005 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 24 (12-22)

Free T3 7.13 (3.1-6.8)

I had reduced my levothyroxine slightly 4 weeks ago at Gps request and have been taking 75mcg twice a week and 100mcg the other days.

I feel much better-have energy to do things- even went on holiday although had a 3 day crash once back home.

My resting pulse is 52-56 which worries me as I wasn't ever an athlete! and I've finally lost a 2kg without even trying. I went gluten free 6 weeks ago.

I want to continue on 100mcg and have gone back to this since the 'crash', my question is -is that ok?

Thanks :)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Get your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested if possible. If these are too low they may be hindering thyroid hormones making you appear over medicated

But having gone gluten free, your gut may be healing and you may need slightly less

Was this test done early as possible in morning and fasting without taking any Levo in 24 hours beforehand?

What supplements do you take

Hi SlowDragon,

Folate was low checked a month ago -11 (2.91-50) so I have been taking Folate 400 plus B complex and B12 1000 sub lingual. B12 is now over 1083. Ferritin 86.6 (13-150) and Vitamin D mid range before my week abroad.

I did the test at 7am before levo and food (medichecks).

Thanks

Vitamins sound pretty good then.

How long since you checked vitamin D - what's mid-range? 80?

Bloods suggest you perhaps might reduce slightly. Plus weight loss, but gluten free could also be reason for weight loss too

Hi, looking back it is 5 months since tested Vitamin D, it was 71.29 (50-200) so less than mid range now I look back, I have been in the sun (abroad and in UK) a lot since then though.

Thanks

Sun doesn't always push level up much, especially if you shower soon after and wash the vitamin D away

oow thats interesting SlowDragon, I didn't realise. Will think about getting retested then next time just incase its that, also want to know whats happening with folate. Thank you.

SunsetLady,

FT3 is mildly over range so I would reduce dose a little. 75/100mcg alternate days should do it.

Thanks Clutter, guess will give it another try, am just a bit scared of feeling fatigued again. Bit worried also about my pulse -its getting slower and is now 52-56 at rest.

SunsetLady,

It is such a tiny reduction over the week it is unlikely to make you feel fatigued.

Thanks Clutter you've reassured me, I will give it a try :)

Do you have high antibodies?

Hi Greygoose

I had them tested a month ago and Thyroglobulin <10 but TPO had increased to 29.2 (0-34) and thats when I decided to go gluten free as TPO had been lower before. I did wonder if thats why my results keep changing, is that what you're thinking too?

Thanks

Yes, that's what I was thinking. :)

You may also like...