Thyroid UK
87,432 members102,129 posts

Is this a dangerous tsh level?

Recently tested for hyper thyroidism and results were (tsh-7.18). Is this a dangerous range? Should i see a doc immediately?

64 Replies
oldestnewest

You are not trying to say minus 7.18, are you? A tsh of 7.18 would surely denote hypo not hyperthyroid. I wouldn't call it dangerous but you must be having some sort of symptoms and must be the reason you had blood tests. What else did they test?

1 like
Reply

No, the normal ranges were between 0.35-5. something! How come its hypo? I didn't consult a doc yet! I jus took a test from a thyro lab!

Reply

When TSH rises to higher numbers, your pituitary is requesting MORE thyroid hormone from your thyroid gland. If you begin a treatment with NDT or T4, the pituitary gland will lower your TSH since you are meeting the requirement.

Reply

Oh I thought higher level indicates hyper! No wonder I'm an idiot! thanks! i should consult a doc this week! Is 7.18 Hypo a serious thing? Is it fatal? :(

2 likes
Reply

No, I think mine was 52 before I found someone to diagnose it.

Are you going to have antibody tests. The usual problem for women is an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's. But this is an autoimmune condition and it is helpful to find out what triggered this in you. Have you had mono or gastic problems?

3 likes
Reply

actually im asking for my mum! She has some gastic probs! Yes

1 like
Reply

Would your mum try to learn about her condition and perhaps make some lifestyle changes? Gluten can be a cause, or even dairy. Insulin resistance has awful effects as well. Tell her she is welcome to express concerns here and many people will be happy to help her. This website answers many questions.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/s...

It's very nice of you to be helping your mum.

3 likes
Reply

No actually I'm not from england! My mum is Portuguese! She cant speak English! so here i am askin for my mum! and she is the only one i have all got. after my dad's gone, she is alone taking care of me,and I'm so worried about her now! i hate these hormonal diseases!

1 like
Reply

Hi Matt, you didn't say how old your MUM is? TSH is such a lousy test for hypo or hyper thyroid. I would see to it that she gets Free thyroxine (T4) and Free Triiodothyronine(T3) tested. Some people's pituitary gets lazy, especially as we age. And a slightly high TSH may mean she is very hypothyroid. Many people I have talked o have had much higher TSH levels, some over 100! But I am the other end of the spectrum, my pituitary is partially inactive so my TSH never goes above >.5.

2 likes
Reply

I'm sorry to hear that! And my mum is 47.she never been on meds since the symptoms started to appear!

Reply

That could be my problem. How do you find out if you pituitary gland is dodgy? I think mine has gone to sleep. My TSH is always suppressed on meds and reducing makes no difference to it. Endo keeps reducing my dose so I feel really tired. Just gone back onto NDT. My TSH never went above 5 either but the late Dr S diagnosed me.

Reply

F

Reply

it depends on the person. Many people feel ill when their TSH is over 3, while others have no symptoms when TSH is in double figures. If you have symptoms (most usual ones are feeling cold, feeling tired, weight gain and constipation, but bad memory and anxiety are also common - there are about 300 symptoms), you should see a doctor as untreated hypothyroidism can be fatal - although it usually takes a few years to kill you.

3 likes
Reply

Omg! Fatal? :-(

Reply

Not these days if treated - even in the 1890s it took 10 years to kill you and most people weren't diagnosed until they had severe dementia and mobiity problems, so call that 20 years. But untreated hypo dies cause heart diease and what looks like dementia, so it needs to be treated at some point.

2 likes
Reply

Yes it can be. When I was 40, the doctors gave me less than a year to live. I had congestive heart failure, and they said there as nothing more they could do. After a week of serious studying on the internet and especially heart sites with thyroid in the mix. It seems when T3 is bottomed out as mine was, the heart CAN'T pump blood efficiently. Thus my legs filled with fluid, I couldn't lie down & put my feet up as that caused the fluid to run to my chest and suddenly I couldn't breath. So I hunted for a fluid pill that wouldn't kill me with dehydration and low electrolytes. his STOOPID doctor, the last time I saw him, says,"My your heart is looking good today! Your pulse is 45 which is considered an athlete's pulse"... REALLY??

That was when I got bold with T3. And here I am 23 years AFTER I was given a year to live.

7 likes
Reply

wow! dont worry you will be fine.

Reply

What a testimonial for T3. My neighbor died recently with those exact symptoms. I tried to get her to try for better thyroid treatment. She had a close call three years ago but this time it did her in. She was too attached to her doctor to believe anyone else.

3 likes
Reply

I(f you look at the studies, They have been using T3 in HEART surgeries for quite a few years now. Even with people withou obvious hypo

Reply

I actually found a study stating T3 should be given to heart failure patients but she died the next day. I'm sure her relatives did not bring it up to her doctors. And do you get a doctor to listen anyway.

And yes, I read an article and the doctor thinks EVERYONE should be on T3. That might be a little radical but it does show that it has value for many people.

2 likes
Reply

Funny, the only doctor I go to that doesn't POO POO me when I tell him the amazing benefits I get from T3. It is my Cardiologist. I have begged him ti think about Endocrinology as a second specialty!

Reply

The doctor I followed online was so brilliant yet lost his license because he was keeping his patients healthy (askwaltstoll.com)

Another female doctor in a podcast recommended any doctor to let their license slide if they wanted to leave the practice. She said the drugs she had to prescribe were killing her patients but if she didn't prescribe enough she would be investigated. I tend to believe her and doctors are somehow caught in this bind.

Yay T3!

Reply

You are funny… And I am dying over here not from laughter, but from suffering I wish you all the best

1 like
Reply

are you being sarcastic or for real? dying from what?

1 like
Reply

Unless you give us all the details we dont have a prayer of helping

A full range of tests need doing to establish the extent of the problem and best way fwd

Thyroid antibodies

TSH

FreeT4

Free T3

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit d3

All must be tested as all interact ...and we need results and ref ranges too

Also family health history

Symptoms your mum is suffering

Other health issues she may have

Any meds she is on

1 like
Reply

She hasn't had an exam or a diagnosis yet so the only information was a TSH test they did on their own.

2 likes
Reply

This is the firs good response here.

1 like
Reply

lol

1 like
Reply

free t3 level is 2.59pg/ml.

free t4 level is 1.04 ng/dl

tsh 3rd generation (hs tsh) is 7.18 IU/ml

Reply

You need to provide the ranges ,which are shown in brackets as different laboratories have different ranges .It is difficult for people to advise without them. In UK treatment is rare if TSH is under 10, but some countries treat at over3.

It is also important to know the antibodies to diagnose Hashimotos.

I suggest you start a new post with the information listed above by Really fed up.

1 like
Reply

yep i should do that! Thanks for your precious time!

Reply

Have you got the ranges Matt? In brackets usually

Example ft3 2.59 (2.5-6) just an example :)

thyroiduk.org/index.html is our parent website and a great place to start learning about the thyroid, see how many other symptoms your Mum has.

Please don't worry, it means medication for life but once correctly dosed and all vitamins and minerals optimum your Mum will be fine. Read and learn and go to Doctors with her if you can

2 likes
Reply

thank you so much! Good to hear that! Have a nice day

Reply

Oh, A little of both I guess… Perhaps being overly dramatic but kind of just laughing at the moment. My blood work shows that I'm under treated for a thyroid disorder I have a B 12 deficiency but I am over toxic level with iron so I'm just trying to figure it all out. xx Jill

2 likes
Reply

I’m clearly 6 foot under then.

2 likes
Reply

🙃 holy cow

Reply

Mine is currently 42 and I’m still alive. 😉

2 likes
Reply

42 what?? tsh level???

Reply

Yep. Upper range is 4. And I’m on treatment too which needs reviewing.

1 like
Reply

Mine is 150 and I'm doing a ok myself

2 likes
Reply

Whats the unit supposed to mention with 150?

Reply

Not sure, just been told my TSH was 150 but I've brought it down to 96 now- without meds. Diet, lifestyle changes, reiki, yoga and meditation

2 likes
Reply

150 is sure a lot! hw u doing nw? Hope you'll be alright!

Reply

So what is your FT4 and Ft3?

Reply

ft3 2.59 and ft4 1.09!

Reply

No it's not dangerous, at it's highest mine has been over 150 (the labs stop counting after 150 so it's most likely higher) but if there are other symptoms that are worsening could always get another blood test or speak to a doctor.

1 like
Reply

take care! glad you answered my question! Thanks alot

Reply

It is dangerous if not treated. Before thyroid hormones were discovered, hypothyroidism was a leading cause of madness (dementia - ending up in the loony bin to be laughed at), heart failure and death. hindawi.com/journals/jtr/20...

2 likes
Reply

Carp. So that explains a lot for me 😫😆

Reply

Matt2908 Depending on your mother's age, that might be perceived as within range by her doctors rather than hypothyroid.

As above, you might wish to consider some additional tests if she has symptoms that concern her or you.

1 like
Reply

thank ye so much! Yep we're consulting a endocrinologist soon!

1 like
Reply

That’s interesting. Even with TSH over 30 the GP says that an Endocrinologist isn’t necessary.

Reply

Mine was 10.5 on diagnosis in 2012. After a year on does of 50 units levothyroxine a day it was around 5 and I’ve since been on 75 units and between 2 and 4 on subsequent twice yearly TSH tests. I was only tested because of diagnosis of diabetes (type 2). Unless you have blatant symptoms and problems your GP (physician) isn’t going to ask for you to be tested!

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much! for sharing this info. hope you have a nice day

Reply

Hi Matt to sum it up for you, a beginner.

Your mum is 47 young and has a tsh of over 7.

This is not to worry about ,it is in no way life threatening.

(Mine was up to 30 once, and I still did not feel that bad.)

But it points to a Thyroid desease that can be diagnosed .

For this insist your doctor does the following tests

You need th test for

TSH

free T4

free T3, as well as

2 antibodys,

. then come back soon and let us know .

So far you will surely live.

If your doctor does not wish to do these basic tests, leave the room.

If you find a nice doc ,that does ,

ask him for testing of Vit D3 and a full iron panel.

On your second round. which should be 2 months later.

3 likes
Reply

Hey thanks babsi for your help! That was so so so helpful and supportive! My mum will appreciate this! hope you have a finest days ahead. love from goa!

1 like
Reply

Goa ? really? say hello !

1 like
Reply

goa is the only portugal settlemnt place,you will find a portuguese style houses here!

1 like
Reply

India has good clinics for family planning, this is where you get all the tests for nothing mutch. Ask first!

Reply

yes! it's very cheap here and free sometimes. especially in government health cares

1 like
Reply

I know, 25 cent a shot of tetanus, but this is not the forum tu love goa or kerala. Your mum may profit from an arjuveda treatment, but not in goa,That is rip off. Kerala . Shantigiri clinics I can recommend. Ernakulam , cochi anywhere there.

Reply

wow you know a lot places than me. thanks. I'll Google it and try to get there for treatment.

1 like
Reply

Watt, you don´t want to see an Endo, they mostly do diabetes and are mostly clueless about Tyroids. get familiar with the symptoms of hypo. That is half the ticket.

2 likes
Reply

love pluss like.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...