help in understanding thyroid tests results

Hi there, I've been diagnosed with ME for the last eight years. Some friends on an ME group have said that there is a lot of crossover in symptoms between the two illnesses and thyroid problems are often misdiagnosed. I recently had my tests done and I wonder if you could interpret them for me? My GP says they are fine of course..

Serum TSH level 2.36 mU/L range 0.30 - 4.20mU/L

Serum free T4 level 15.8 pmol/L range 12.00 - 22.00pmol/L

Serum free T3 level - (SDA) - NORMAL 3.4 pmol/L range 3.10 - 6.80pmol/L

Should I get further testing done? Many thanks in advance!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I have severe M.E, been on armour thyroid and then T4/T3 for years. Hasn't prevented me being bedridden last few years. M.E affected my thyroid but not whole picture for me. Some diagnosed ME cases solely missed thyroid, but not all.

  • Tenpence,

    Your thyroid levels aren't fine because TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and although FT4 and FT3 are normal for someone not taking Levothyroxine. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. You could supplement 100-200mcg selenium daily as this is good thyroid support and may improve T4 to T3 conversion.

  • Hi Clutter, many thanks for your help with this. I will look into selenium.

You may also like...