Thyroid UK
87,568 members102,282 posts

Help interpreting results - particularly antibodies please

Hello,

My GP categorically refused to check my thyroid antibody levels, despite my having very many symptoms associated with an autoimmune problem, so I did a finger prick mail order test and received the following results:

TSH 2.67 mIU/L

FT4 13.2 pmol/L

T4 79.8 nmol/L

TPEX 13.4 kIU/L (anti-thyroidperoxidase antibodies)

TGAB 11.0 kU/L (anti/thyroidglobulin antibodies)

Prior to this I received treatment for a Vitamin D deficiency (it was 16 and following 6 weeks' of taking Stexterol tablets, it shot up to 240!!)

I also know that my ferritin and folate levels are both around 4.

What I'm really wondering is, is the presence of the antibodies cause for concern? The test results state they are within 'normal' range...

Many thanks for any advice, this is all new to me!!

8 Replies
oldestnewest

mylady77 If you add the reference range for each test, members will be able to interpret them. Ranges vary from lab to lab so we need the ranges for your individual test.

Didn't you have FT3 tested?

Reply

Oh, right, hadn't realised that - and yes, sorry my brains not up to much today, missed off the FT3 result.

Here they are again with the 'normal no action required' ranges:

TSH 2.67 mIU/L

(0.27-4.3)

FT4 13.2 pmol/L

(12-23)

FT3 4.12 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

T4 79.8 nmol/L

(64.5-142)

TPEX 13.4 kIU/L (anti-thyroidperoxidase antibodies) (0-34)

TGAB 11.0 kU/L (anti/thyroidglobulin antibodies)

(0-115)

Hope I've got it right this time...

Thank you !!

Reply

mylady77 Thanks :)

First of all, your antibodies show no cause for concern. TG is very low in range and TPO less than half way. However, one negative doesn't rule out autoimmune thyroid disease, you'd need a few over time to be sure.

Your TSH shows that your thyroid is beginning to struggle, in a healthy individual one would expect to see it perhaps no higher than 2.

Your FT4 is very low in range, which is not surprising as your Total T4 is low in range.

Your FT3 is also low but shows that your body is trying to push out some which is the active hormone.

One would expect to see FT4 and FT3 possibly around mid-range or maybe higher in a healthy person.

Was the Stexerol the 5000iu dose or the 1000 dose? What's happening now? After severe deficiency, you need to find a maintenance dose. Mine was 15 and I got mine up to 202 so I reduced and I now keep mine between 100-150nmol/L (the level recommended by the Vit D Council) with a maintenance dose, I need 2000iu daily.

Impossible to comment on folate as some labs give a range, and it needs to be at least half way through the range, but some just say >*a number*. Do you have a range.

Was B12 tested, it works together with folate.

Ferritin level looks dodgy. What is the range? Often here we see a range like 13-150. In that case you would be severely deficient in iron stores and you'd need further testing to see if you had iron deficiency anaemia, and definitely some supplementation.

Reply

Thanks for your reply - doesn't sound like I need to worry too much, but I'll keep an eye on the levels.

The Vit D was 1000 dose and I was amazed how high it went. Nobody has mentioned a maintenance dose to me, or any sort of follow up.

Yes the Ferritin was very low, I can't remember the range, the figures you quoted sound about right as I remember thinking it was around 10 below the lowest end of 'normal'. The GP told me to up my intake of leafy greens, that was it.

I feel like death most days and my hair is falling out, to add insult to injury.

GP reluctant to refer me anywhere - has suggested 'Talking Changes', seems to think my pain is psychosomatic.

Sigh.

Reply

Oops - forgot to say I can't remember whether there was a range for folate, and my GP never mentioned B12, so I'm assuming that was OK...

She's very reluctant to share results with me as I am pestering her rather a lot at the moment.

Considering changing GP, if possible. Feel very written off.

Reply

Are you in the UK mylady77 If so then you are lelgally entitled to a copy of your test results. Don't bother asking your GP, just ask at reception for a print out and if necessary remind them that the Data Protection Act entitles you to a copy.

**

See what your B12 level is, anything under 500 can cause neurological problems.

See what the range for folate is, it needs to be at least half way through it's range.

**

Your Ferritin level is very worrying. If the range is somethng like 13-150 then with a level of 4 this is serious. You need further testing for iron deficiency anaemia, you need an immediate iron infusion (that will get your level up in 24-48 hours whereas tablets will take months. If you do have iron deficiency anaemia then you need treatment and monitoring to ensure you have an adequate response to the treatment.

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work (our own or replacement). Low ferritin is a cause of hairloss, as well as low levels of other vitamins and minerals healdove.com/disease-illnes...

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

but this will not raise such a dire level to the optimal level.

Leafy greens is for folate!

**

I'm amazed at how your Vit D shot up with just 1000iu. When we have severe deficiency we need a maintenance dose for life. What's happening now that you've reached 240? If your GP hasn't suggested a maintenance dose, then I would stay off supplements for maybe 4 weeks then retest to check your level, privately if necessary with a fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

(costs £28).

When your level is down to somewhere between 100-150nmol/L then you'll need to find your maintenance dose. Yours may be something like 1000iu 4 times a week, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

As for Talking Changes - what is she saying here? Talking Changes is to help people deal with common mental health problems such as stress, anxiety or depression, as well as panic, phobias, obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) and post traumatic stress disorder. Is she saying you have as mental health problem? This is so common - "let's ignore the obvious, the symptoms, the dire vitamin and mineral levels, let's say she has a mental health problem". No, it's not on. Get all those vitamins and minerals up to their optimal levels and then let's see how you are.

**

A normal TSH with low FT4 and FT3 can indicate a problem with the pituitary or the hypothalamus - secondary or central hypothyroidism. Check out bestpractice.bmj.com/best-p... and click on "Normal TSH - associated with a low FT4 and/or FT3" from the blue Contents panel, then look at the chart on the right hand side. Research into this and if necessary ask for a referral to an endocrinologist - get the list of thyroid friendly endos from louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org and ask for feedback from membes on any in your area. You don't want a diabetes specialist (most of them are) who knows virtually nothing about thyroid, you want one who understands that there is more to hypothyroidism than TSH.

Reply

Research has led to an 'interesting' coincidence.

I am suffering ptosis (eyelid droop) and double vision - both of which can be caused, although very rarely, by a pituitary adenoma pressing on a cranial nerve.

I hadn't mentioned this as it's such a mystery - optician and ophthalmologist both found no cause - and didn't seem relevant.

Now I just need to get someone in the medical profession to consider the possibility...

Thank you :)

Reply

SeasideSusie I can't thank you enough!

You've given me such great advice and links to info.

I've just rung the GP and they're printing my results ready for collection.

Had no idea that was an option!

Thank you so much :)

Reply

You may also like...