Thyroid UK
85,720 members100,651 posts

Newbie high TSH

Diagnosed 2013 and take 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 endo asked to increase levothyroxine to 100mcg. Terrible brain fog and inability to concentrate or focus, tired all the time. Endo said it would take a few months for body to catch up with biochemistry. Explained this to manager at work who said that is time she doesn't have.

Thankyou for any advice.

TSH 6.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you work for an employer who has an occupational health department? if not if you belong to a union ask for their advice. My occupational health department told my employer that hypothyroidism was covered by the disability at work act and reasonable accommodation needed to be made.

Hopefully this would stop your manager in her tracks. Goodluck

Reply

Thankyou no my manager has no occupational health department she is self employed

Reply

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested? Ever or recently if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

If you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies, improving symptoms

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Reply

Thyroid antibodies are

Thyroglobulin antibody 376 (<115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 488.3 (<34)

Reply

So very positive for Hashimoto's

Strongly suspect low vitamins. Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently? If not ask that they are done ASAP

Always get actual results and ranges.

If GP is reluctant you can say you have had advice from NHS recommended thyroid support group

Changing to strictly gluten free diet very likely to help.

Taking vitamin C to support adrenals is good idea. No need to test first.

Also selenium supplement, recommended, again no need to test first.

Only ever add/start one supplement at a time. Wait 7-10 days to see reaction. Before changing/adding another.

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's. Medics are often clueless.

Reply

Unbelievable you need an endo who knows what they are doing 4 years and you still have results like that its outrageous

Go to your GP and ask that

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit d3

Is tested as its likely one or all of them are below the nessecary halfway in their ranges and that will not help your poor thyroid levels

Be very sure now to start taking at least 2000 mg vitamin C in divided doses every single day

Your manager cannot dismiss you because you are ill

Reply

Your TSH should be below 1 if you are receiving treatment Your T3 and T4 are barely scraping the lower range, so you are seriously undermedicated. Why did he increase the Levo and not the T3 I wonder? You might get a quicker improvement with a bit of extra T3.

Reply

Thankyou endo said she is reluctant to increase T3 because of symptoms of acute toxicity

Reply

Probably due to low vitamin levels

Reply

If you were thyrotoxic, your T4 and T3 would be over range, which they aren't.

Reply

You may also like...